Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2013, 02:54 PM
Rollergold's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default Interesting 680 situation

Got a couple of 680's in SLI and I decided to slap on the 3 way SLI bridge since the orange, floppy, 2 way bridge Asus includes just sticks out like a sore thumb but when I started up the machine again with the 2 way bridge the Nvidia control panel said "Connect the 2 SLI ready Graphics Cards with an SLI connector", OK?

So I try a different 2 way bridge same result. Put the 3 way back on, disabled SLI, shut the machine back down and put the 2 way back on, same result.

Even tried disabling SLI, removing bridge, totally removing the graphics driver, rebooting the machine after uninstall, then redownloading and reinstalling the latest driver and still these 680's seem hell bent in only doing SLI with the 3 way bridge.

This doesn't effect my frame rate or use of the cards in any way but I find it interesting that these 2 cards are being picky about which SLI bridge is connecting them together
__________________

Asus P6X58-E WS | i7 920 D0 @ 4.01ghz W/ Apogee HD Block | 24gb (3x 8gb) Corsair Vengeance 1600 | 2x EVGA GTX 680 SC's in SLI W/ XSPC Razor Blocks |
4x 1tb WD Black Drives | SB Recon 3D PCIe | Swiftech MP655-SE Pump | Swiftech Maelstrom Res | CM HAF 932 | Corsair HX 850 (3 yr's old) | Asus VH236H + PA238QR
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2013, 03:33 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,074

My System Specs

Default

try flipping end fore end the 2 way bridge.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2013, 04:12 PM
G777's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Coquitlam,BC
Posts: 541

My System Specs

Default

You could also trying swapping the cards, no idea why but sometimes that fixes sli problems
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2013, 04:49 PM
Rollergold's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default

I actually tried swapping card placements but nothing. Its not really causing problems per say but its kinda interesting that they are acting like such brats
__________________

Asus P6X58-E WS | i7 920 D0 @ 4.01ghz W/ Apogee HD Block | 24gb (3x 8gb) Corsair Vengeance 1600 | 2x EVGA GTX 680 SC's in SLI W/ XSPC Razor Blocks |
4x 1tb WD Black Drives | SB Recon 3D PCIe | Swiftech MP655-SE Pump | Swiftech Maelstrom Res | CM HAF 932 | Corsair HX 850 (3 yr's old) | Asus VH236H + PA238QR
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2013, 04:58 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,584

My System Specs

Default

Have you made sure that all your monitors are plugged into the primary card? Any monitors plugged into the 2nd card automatically disables sli UNLESS you setup nvidia surround. I know this as I have 3 monitors hooked to primary card, without surround enabled but have sli enabled and working.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2013, 08:33 AM
norfolk's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: N1R-1C8
Posts: 430

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Have you made sure that all your monitors are plugged into the primary card? Any monitors plugged into the 2nd card automatically disables sli UNLESS you setup nvidia surround. I know this as I have 3 monitors hooked to primary card, without surround enabled but have sli enabled and working.
I have 2 monitors going into the primary card and I am getting the same results as Arinoth
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2013, 09:24 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,934
Default

rollergold i see bios 0301 fixes issue with dram OS report

are both cards same manu and model ?

check the video slots if any flat connectors are flatten....use a safety pin to re-arch contact note no power to MB when doing so
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2013, 10:34 AM
Rollergold's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default

Both cards are the very same make and model and none of them are reporting anything funny with the ram and I'm not getting any performance decrease or instability.
__________________

Asus P6X58-E WS | i7 920 D0 @ 4.01ghz W/ Apogee HD Block | 24gb (3x 8gb) Corsair Vengeance 1600 | 2x EVGA GTX 680 SC's in SLI W/ XSPC Razor Blocks |
4x 1tb WD Black Drives | SB Recon 3D PCIe | Swiftech MP655-SE Pump | Swiftech Maelstrom Res | CM HAF 932 | Corsair HX 850 (3 yr's old) | Asus VH236H + PA238QR
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2013, 10:49 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,934
Default

run the intel inf utility
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
need help. strange firefox situation hohohee O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 December 4, 2011 10:16 AM
PCI-E or AGP in this situation AmuseMe Video Cards 25 March 25, 2010 04:49 PM
Very bad situation! mailaw Troubleshooting 32 April 28, 2009 05:23 PM
An annoying situation... TwystedMonkey Off Topic 10 May 27, 2008 10:26 PM