Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2012, 09:11 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 26

My System Specs

Default Video Card not working?

Well, I'm back again lol. So, my parts came today and I put the PC together. The screen wasn't showing so I took out the video card and put my DVI cord in the onboard gfx card and it works fine.

PC SPECS:

CPU: i7 3770k
MOTHERBOARD: ASROCK Z77 PRO4
GPU: 660Ti EVGA FTW EDITION
PSU: CORSAIR AX750
RAM: CORSAIR VENGEANCE 16GB
CASE: THERMALTAKE MK1 (or whatever it's called)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2012, 09:37 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,845

My System Specs

Default

Few questions:

Was the card working fine in your previous build?
Had all the power connectors attached?
Did you select to have pci-e graphics over IGP (or whatever terminology they use) in the bios?
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2012, 09:37 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,923
Default

ok your on PCI (MB)video you need to change in bios NorthBridge set-up to PCI-E (slot)

put back your video card ..system off make sure power connections are in to card

boot in to bios and change to PCI-E then save

if screen goes blank or it reboots to black screen then remove moniter cable from MB video port and move it

to your video card primary port if has 2 ports
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2012, 09:49 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 26

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond007 View Post
Few questions:

Was the card working fine in your previous build? Yes
Had all the power connectors attached? Yes
Did you select to have pci-e graphics over IGP (or whatever terminology they use) in the bios? Not yet.
^^^^^
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2012, 09:54 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 26

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
ok your on PCI (MB)video you need to change in bios NorthBridge set-up to PCI-E (slot)

put back your video card ..system off make sure power connections are in to card

boot in to bios and change to PCI-E then save

if screen goes blank or it reboots to black screen then remove moniter cable from MB video port and move it

to your video card primary port if has 2 ports
It was already selected as that
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2012, 11:48 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,923
Default

thats werid onboard video not default

try resetting cmos by remove AC powercord from PSU and push start button to drain power, then reset cmos and replace jumper then power up

for manual say looks pci-e slot first by default

another thing is MB firmware up to date ?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2012, 01:22 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 26

My System Specs

Default

UPDATE: I fixed the problem!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2012, 04:44 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,845

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Energy View Post
UPDATE: I fixed the problem!
What was the issue?
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S video isn't working on my Vid card how can I test it? Shadowmeph Troubleshooting 6 October 5, 2009 04:34 PM
Secondary USB Display not working with ASUS Video card Brad P Troubleshooting 1 May 23, 2009 06:48 AM
Help! Card Not working fully? DavidDemise Video Cards 14 March 16, 2009 03:15 AM
Thumbnails for video files not working ipaine O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 February 21, 2009 07:35 PM
HD3870 video inputs on vista not working? vinister Video Cards 3 April 9, 2008 07:40 PM