Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2012, 09:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Default 680SLI = Horrible Performance

Ok so i have two 4gb 680 ftw standards with a i7 950, currently at stock speeds, and a x58 usb 3 1136 board.

I've called evga multiple times and have even rmaed and cannot get my 680 sli to run smoothly.

So if i use a single card in either pci slot on my board, i get a pretty steady 98% gpu usage with an avg of 70 fps.
When i use both cards in sli i get 50-60% gpu usage and an avg of 75 fps.

These were both on default ultra settings on 1920x1080p.
Now im trying to run 5760x1080 but i cant even get these cards to run on a single monitor properly.

However, when on surround i can play l4d2 with 98% gpu usage at all times and bf3 with 70-90%gpu usage.

I have tried just about every driver, i have overclocked my cpu to 4ghz, prefer maximum performance is on, v sync is off, ive tried fps target, overclocking the cards, a clean reformat, and i still cant get this problem sorted. I also popped my old 460 sli in and i get 98% gpu usage at all times and actually get better performance from them vs my 680s.

currently i am using the 306.97 drivers. any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2012, 10:58 PM
dustin1706's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Alberta
Posts: 633

My System Specs

Default

I assume that you checked the 3d settings in the Nvidia control panel rather than just in game?

Have you tried using a different SLI bridge?

What CPU and GPU usage do you see when you run a few instances of Furmark or some other GPU stress test / burn in?

Are you running any control software like Precision X or Afterburner?

What temp are your gpus at when running in game? I believe the 680s throttle around 80* Maybe try running the fans at 100% manual just to see what happens.

Last edited by dustin1706; October 17, 2012 at 12:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2012, 11:13 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

SLI 680s on a i7 950? I would think perhaps a slight bottleneck happening there. Is your hip overclocked or stock speeds? Your not also mentioning how much ram is in this system or what the rest of the specs are. Even power supply would make a big difference.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2012, 12:50 AM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

You probably need to overclock that cpu to 4.0Ghz if you can, and post your other specs as there could be another issue there.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2012, 01:21 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dandelioneater View Post
You probably need to overclock that cpu to 4.0Ghz if you can, and post your other specs as there could be another issue there.
im currently at 3.8ghz, usually at 4ghz.
there is an increase but it feels like v sync is on when im using sli, even though its off in game and in ncp.

sorry for not posting all my specs.
win7 64bit
GIGABYTE GA-X58-USB3 LGA 1366
EVGA 4gb 680 GTX SLI
i7-950 Bloomfield @ 3.8GHz
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB 240-Pin DDR3 1333
CORSAIR HX850 850W

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680 video card benchmark result - Intel Core i7-950 Processor,Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. X58-USB3 score: P13441 3DMarks
ill run 3dmark again tomorrow and post the gpu and cpu usage.

i use precision x to monitor, top card rarely hits 70C

i havent tried a different sli bridge, mainly because i don't have a spare. But, like i said, i popped my old 460s in with the same sli bridge and had no issues.

@enaberif, what do you mean by hip?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2012, 10:02 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 113
Default

SLI, set up correctly in Nvidia control panel? Maximize performance? I suggest that you reset driver settings to defaults in control panel and make sure you maximize performance in the sli tab. Finally at your resolution you are likely to be cpu bound and not able to really take advantage of two GTX 680's. Why dont you run some benchmarks like 3D Mark 11 and Unigine Heaven to make sure that you scores are on a par with others.
Just to give you something to aim for I have a pair of GTX 670's in SLI and a 3770K running at 4.6. I score around 16,600 in 3DMark 11 I expect you to score around 13,500-14,000.

Just read your last post with the link to the 3D Mark 11 score. Your cards are working fine. Graphics score is around 19K with my overclocked 670's I hit 21K and at stock around 19K (I have a pair of EVGA 670 FTW).

Nothing wrong with your setup. At your resolution a second GTX 680 is overkill and not really necessary for games. Looking at GPU utilization is meaningless. I have not found a game that my pair of GTX 670 chokes on at 2560x1440 yet including Metro, BF3 and Crysis2....

Here's a link to one of my older 3D Mark 11 scores...

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670 video card benchmark result - Intel Core i7-3770K Processor,ASUSTeK Computer INC. P8Z68-V PRO GEN3 score: P16380 3DMarks

Last edited by Soultribunal; October 17, 2012 at 10:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2012, 10:14 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,835
Default

Totally CPU limited. Your usage is so low because your CPU can't process frame data fast enough for your GPUs. As such, the GPUs go into lower load territory as they wait for information.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2012, 02:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Footman View Post
SLI, set up correctly in Nvidia control panel? Maximize performance? I suggest that you reset driver settings to defaults in control panel and make sure you maximize performance in the sli tab. Finally at your resolution you are likely to be cpu bound and not able to really take advantage of two GTX 680's. Why dont you run some benchmarks like 3D Mark 11 and Unigine Heaven to make sure that you scores are on a par with others.
Just to give you something to aim for I have a pair of GTX 670's in SLI and a 3770K running at 4.6. I score around 16,600 in 3DMark 11 I expect you to score around 13,500-14,000.

Just read your last post with the link to the 3D Mark 11 score. Your cards are working fine. Graphics score is around 19K with my overclocked 670's I hit 21K and at stock around 19K (I have a pair of EVGA 670 FTW).

Nothing wrong with your setup. At your resolution a second GTX 680 is overkill and not really necessary for games. Looking at GPU utilization is meaningless. I have not found a game that my pair of GTX 670 chokes on at 2560x1440 yet including Metro, BF3 and Crysis2....

Here's a link to one of my older 3D Mark 11 scores...

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670 video card benchmark result - Intel Core i7-3770K Processor,ASUSTeK Computer INC. P8Z68-V PRO GEN3 score: P16380 3DMarks
well i haver two 680s because im trying to run 5760x1080, three 27in monitors.

@skymtl, what direction should i go for a new cpu? z77 and a 3770k? or lg2011?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2012, 02:25 PM
Phill's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Morden MB
Posts: 598

My System Specs

Default

I came in here thinking you had an issue with 680i SLI... guess not.

As far as your real issue I agree with SKY!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2012, 02:44 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 707

My System Specs

Default

It's usually hard to bottleneck a CPU but i must agree, 2 GPUS = 2x more CPU requirements to process 2x more graphic processing,se yes, with 4GHZ it's like if you had 2 ghz CPU for a single card i guess ^^ overclock to 5GHZ
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dell deals ? horrible Kilauea Off Topic 5 February 14, 2011 08:48 PM
Horrible Banners enaberif Off Topic 12 March 25, 2010 06:10 PM
Horrible PPD with XP Pro?? smwoodruff0908 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 July 25, 2009 05:08 PM
I feel horrible! Chilly Off Topic 19 July 6, 2009 01:04 PM
A horrible run with DC Exmortis Off Topic 8 December 23, 2008 11:15 PM