Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2012, 05:30 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 5
Default Oopsy, I have disabled my graphics card :(!!!

My situation is that I got the x51 from dell in the mail 5 days ago, it was working fine hooked up via hdmi to my tv till I updated my drivers and accidently disabled my integrated graphics(Not my discrete gtx 555, & yes I know I'm an idiot)because I thought it had no purpose, but I guess in doing that it disabled the hdmi port where I was hooking up my tv via hdmi to use as my monitor??...See the problem now? Now I have a blank tv screen at all times no matter what so I cant boot into bios or safe mode or reinstall windows because I can't see what I'm doing even when booting. So maybe theres a way to hit a certain combination of buttons on boot blindly to fix it in bios or something?. So maybe you can go into bios or something and tell me exactly what button combination to push to enable or fix something? I don't know anymore, I just want to have fun with my new computer I had waited 4 weeks for!!!

& yes I know that I can get a DVI cable and use the spare monitor I have, but I went to a few stores around me and the cheapest dvi cable(or adapter) was 25$ So I would rather see if I can fix it some other way first before paying that for a cable I will only need for 5 minutes...

Cheers.

(Don't know if this is the right section to post this, if not please delete/move and tell me where to put it, sorry.)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2012, 05:45 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,258

My System Specs

Default

No hdmi on vid card? On the Dell site it shows one.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2012, 05:49 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
No hdmi on vid card? On the Dell site it shows one.
what???
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2012, 05:55 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Where are you connecting this HDMI cable on the tower - next to the USB ports (I/O panel), or on the discrete GPU?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2012, 06:04 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Where are you connecting this HDMI cable on the tower - next to the USB ports (I/O panel), or on the discrete GPU?
I am connecting it to the hdmi slot on the back of the pc. I don't have it connected to the discrete gpu I think...I thought it was connected to the integrated, which I disabled!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2012, 06:16 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 5
Default

? :(
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2012, 06:27 PM
BigPhatPaulie's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Alberta
Posts: 439

My System Specs

Default

So use the discrete card? till you can enable the integrated?
__________________
FOR PONY..... that is alll
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2012, 06:41 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigPhatPaulie View Post
So use the discrete card? till you can enable the integrated?
Yeah I acknowledged that earlier, I said I could use the two dvi ports which are powered by my discrete, but I wanted to explore the options & see if I could get the hdmi to work before I spend 25$ for a cable I will need for 1 day.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2012, 07:15 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,588
Default

Why do you even have a discrete card if you're just using the integrated one anyways?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2012, 07:16 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,258

My System Specs

Default

See what a hdmi to mini hdmi adaptor (on gpu) costs. I think you will have to get one unless you can borrow one. Can you be more specific on how you disabled the hdmi port?
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is graphics card X more or less powerful than graphics card Y Linus LinusTechTips Q&A 1 October 4, 2011 06:50 AM
Intel HD Graphics with Graphics Card MoUnit CPU's and Motherboards 4 August 6, 2011 04:54 PM
AMD Extends Graphics Performance Lead, Launches World's Fastest Graphics Card? Again! FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 2 March 8, 2011 03:32 PM
Crossfire being disabled chibi_man O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 December 19, 2009 01:39 PM
registry disabled by admin MrFoxx O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 July 8, 2009 07:32 AM