Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2012, 07:11 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Default 3 Monitor Setup - Gaming only in 1 of them

I currently have a gaming PC that has dual GTX 460s in SLI and overclocked. Overall gaming-wise these have worked out great for me, but I am looking to make my system a 3 monitor setup.

I am NOT looking to make a 3 screen gaming system. I am looking to make my center monitor (27in LED ASUS) my primary gaming monitor, and the two on the sides (two 19 inch Acer LCD) monitors that I can use for other tasks besides gaming. I understand that yes, if I have 3 monitors hooked up and I suddenly decide to play say GTA4, I will have two monitors next to mine on, but cannot be controlled--that's fine.

When I don't game on my PC, I do IT support and having 3 monitors helps me be tons more productive, but when I game, I generally would turn both off--or even keep them on and have my Outlook or Tweetdeck running on the sides even though I can't just mouse over for stuff.

So here is my question to you all: How can I hook up 3 monitors to my PC without having to use USB video controllers and not getting an AMD card that supports 3 monitors for gaming? I like my NVIDIA cards and I intend to only buy NVIDIA. Also, I've tried my share of USB video controllers and they just completely ruin Windows 7 and cause massive graphical software conflicts..so that's why I don't want to go that route.

I currently own a Maximus IV Extreme-Z board so I have enough PCI-e slots to fit my two cards and MAYBE one under them. I have also considered just selling both of them and buying a single GTX 680.

Would getting a single GTX 680 and then running under it in another slot another NVIDIA card for just the other two monitors work, or would it cause any sort of hardware/software conflict?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2012, 07:12 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

2 x dvi
1 x hdmi (if ya have it)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2012, 07:15 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Only cards that can support 2xDVI + HDMI support are AMD EyeFinity cards or non-gaming multiple monitor cards.

Considering I game on my machine and want to avoid having to buy an Eyefinity card...it won't work out.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2012, 07:01 AM
Patramix's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: between Montreal and Sherbrooke
Posts: 209

My System Specs

Default

with 2 460's in SLI you should be able to connect 3 monitors without problems.(2 monitors on the first card, and the 3rd on the second card)

or, any new 600 series from nvidia support up to 4 monitors now. the 660TI are great for the price, i love my new 670, just waiting to find 3 decent 24" monitors to buy for it.
__________________
All of life is forged from Hell, Yet from its beauty our legacy began.

My Boinc Stats

Last edited by Patramix; September 5, 2012 at 07:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2012, 07:49 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patramix View Post
with 2 460's in SLI you should be able to connect 3 monitors without problems.(2 monitors on the first card, and the 3rd on the second card)

or, any new 600 series from nvidia support up to 4 monitors now. the 660TI are great for the price, i love my new 670, just waiting to find 3 decent 24" monitors to buy for it.
When connected via the SLI bridge, it only permits 2 screens. As for the 600 series supporting 3 to 4 monitors..never heard of that. I mean if it has 4 ports to connect to monitors, it doesn't mean that it will support all of them at the same time. If that is the case, then I'd probably just buy a 680, but I'd need to confirm this.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2012, 08:24 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Quebec - Quebec
Posts: 54

My System Specs

Default

At their release, I saw some picture of people gaming on a gtx 680 on 3 screen and having a forth one on top for monitoring, and from what I saw, it was all on the same card.

Edit: First link on google, http://www.guru3d.com/article/geforce-gtx-680-review/5, there's some info on the 4-display support.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2012, 12:45 PM
NSdeadly1's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Amherst, Nova Scotia
Posts: 238

My System Specs

Default

AFIK the 600 series cards will run triple monitors.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2012, 01:35 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,603

My System Specs

Default

No personal experience with it, 460 should run 3 monitors as mentioned above... 2 on one car and and 1 on the other.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Gigabyte Z77-D3H, i5 3570K with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb 1600mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2012, 01:41 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,545

My System Specs

Default

AMD had eyefinity on 1 card.. big selling point.. Nvidia you had to have 2 cards..
Amd you hooked up all monitors to the primary card only.. nvidia you can hook them up to either card as far as I'm aware.

All 600 series cards can run 4 monitors (at least all the top end ones, 690, 680, 670, 660.)..
3 in game and 1 as a "monitor" lol.. One of the big selling points nvidia promoted with this series..

A single 660 should be as powerful if not more so than your 460's with less noise, heat and much lower power consumption (if you decide to upgrade)
Though at the moment you can have a 7950 for less.. Thats not to be sniffed at if you are looking to upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2012, 06:48 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North East Alberta
Posts: 441

My System Specs

Default

I have a Asus AMD HD6670 - it does not have a display port, it does have three ports (DVI, VGA, HDMI) and I have three monitors hooked up, BUT only two can be active at one time. OR so I have found. Is there anyway to get this system to display on all three monitors??
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual monitor setup katekyo96 Guides & How-to's 6 July 14, 2012 11:31 AM
Triple Monitor Setup ihaveproblems Display Units 2 August 7, 2010 05:42 PM
Dual Monitor Setup Spikemaul Display Units 2 February 15, 2010 09:37 PM
3 or more monitor setup? Peppaaro Video Cards 4 October 5, 2008 07:26 AM
Wireless Monitor setup. chibi_man Display Units 10 December 13, 2007 09:45 AM