Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2012, 08:52 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 5

My System Specs

Default GTX 670 HDMI and DVI doesnt seem to work?!

Hi, i made my own Gaming Pc 1 month ago, and when i first turned on the computer the screen kept being black, so i shifted out cables and tried the VGA converter and it worked, but since then i've been playing at 1680x1050 and thats not near as much as i could get out of this card...
Do you guys have any solution to my problem? I've already checked other forums and nothing seem to work..

Things that i've tried
Turn of integrated graphics
Bootup with either HDMI or DVI
Nvidia Control panel settings (It did not show the other display cables only VGA)

And the cables work (tested)

Sorry for my bad english, hope you understand :)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2012, 09:19 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,573
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oliver2311 View Post
Hi, i made my own Gaming Pc 1 month ago, and when i first turned on the computer the screen kept being black, so i shifted out cables and tried the VGA converter and it worked, but since then i've been playing at 1680x1050 and thats not near as much as i could get out of this card...
Do you guys have any solution to my problem? I've already checked other forums and nothing seem to work..

Things that i've tried
Turn of integrated graphics
Bootup with either HDMI or DVI
Nvidia Control panel settings (It did not show the other display cables only VGA)

And the cables work (tested)

Sorry for my bad english, hope you understand :)
Your not telling us what screen size your monitor is because vga, dvi, and hdmi can all do higher than what your getting.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2012, 11:02 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 5

My System Specs

Default

Oh sorry its a ASUS 24 inch 1080p :)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2012, 11:38 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,648

My System Specs

Default

Select PCI-E for primary graphics in BIOS.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2012, 12:44 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 5

My System Specs

Default

Okay so i think i found it
"PCIE/PCI is selected to use as primary boot device"

I dont have the choice of only one of them so its either PCIE/PCI or PCI/PCIE and ive tried both..
It didnt work though thanks for fast reply :)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2012, 12:10 AM
GT7R's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Our universe
Posts: 991

My System Specs

Default

Maybe the monitor settings are wrong that it detects only the VGA? Try messing with it's settings, mainly the source button.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2012, 01:56 AM
-Wolverine-'s Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: East Vancouver/BC
Posts: 9

My System Specs

Default

As GT7R said, it's most probably monitor setup that is wrong. Either set and use automatic video input selection or set up video input manually to correct type.
I've had same problem with Dell 2408WFP and GF 660Ti.
__________________
''Of all the things I've lost I miss my mind the most''
Mark Twain
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2012, 05:37 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 5

My System Specs

Default

^I dont seem to have that choice on my monitor... but it does detect when i attach the DVI or any other cable
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2012, 08:58 PM
elmorejohn46's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Greenville,TX
Posts: 294

My System Specs

Default

If your monitor excepts HDMI then I would use that or the DVI and your bios should be set at PCIE/PCI.Plus make sure onboard graphics are disable. Make sure you have uninstall all old video drivers and then install the newest nvida drivers 301.42.Make sure when you install the drivers to hit custom and check the to perfrom clean install.after it is rebooted it should show up as 1920 x 1080 on a 24" asus monitor.If not go to the nvidia control panel and set it manually.
__________________
Intel-i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16g G.Skill 1666DDR3+256g Crucial-SSD+1-3TB Seagate+2-1TB-Samsung+1-640g- WesternDigtal+SLI-ASUS DIRECT CU II GTX-670+LG-12x Blurner+Logtech G9x-mouse+G-110-keyboard+Driving Force GT Wheel+Pioneer VSX-1020K+Polk Audio Speakers+LG-50"Plasma PM6700+Antec-P280+XFX 850w PRO Semi-Modular
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2012, 09:58 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 5

My System Specs

Default

I did all you said, but it still doesnt seem to work...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
dvi , nvidia gtx 670 , problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My first build doesnt boot :S Atmax Troubleshooting 13 February 15, 2011 07:27 AM
New computer doesnt boot, need help! Ironmonk Troubleshooting 5 October 21, 2010 04:06 AM
G Skill PC2-8000 4GB Kit, doesnt work at 1000Mhz.. =/ Yamcha Troubleshooting 2 April 6, 2009 03:23 PM
OMG such bad luck. Kaze screen doesnt turn on :( arekieh Troubleshooting 7 November 25, 2008 07:09 PM
my tread doesnt update? thatguy Off Topic 4 April 20, 2008 06:33 PM