Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2012, 02:40 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6

My System Specs

Default will my psu be able to handle asus gtx 560 (no overclock )

Name:  IMG_0470.JPG
Views: 237
Size:  291.1 KB
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2012, 04:49 AM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,903

My System Specs

Default

It probably could power it BUT your taking a risk.. If the power supply goes it could take out other parts and it's a cheapo no name that will be low quality..
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2012, 05:09 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,780

My System Specs

Default

I personally wouldn't try it.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2012, 05:47 AM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,903

My System Specs

Default

Me neither.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2012, 06:33 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6

My System Specs

Default

I play games like crysis 2 bf3 NSF run at 1600 * 900 at max settings........ Will it make my computer exceed 450 w ???
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2012, 06:40 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vishal View Post
I play games like crysis 2 bf3 NSF run at 1600 * 900 at max settings........ Will it make my computer exceed 450 w ???
Don't do it.

I'd rather just use that psu to beat someone to death with..
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2012, 06:42 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,117

My System Specs

Default

wouldnt do it. 450w is not the limiting factor. Its the 12v rail. 16a on the 12v rail is nothing. A modern computer runs almost entirely on 12v. Quality power supplies have much more amperage on that rail. For example a quality 400w psu has around 30amp on the 12 rail (example).
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950(unlocked shaders and OC'd), Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2012, 06:49 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,067

My System Specs

Default

I betcha that thing can't even do 450 without dying. Don't even try it.

-ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2012, 07:07 AM
Skyllz's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 777

My System Specs

Default

One more blip in the camp of "dont do it".
__________________
Is smoke supposed to come out of there?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2012, 07:26 AM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,903

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vishal View Post
I play games like crysis 2 bf3 NSF run at 1600 * 900 at max settings........ Will it make my computer exceed 450 w ???
The issue isn't "If your computer will draw 450W".. it's the stability of the PSU and as mentioned above the amperage is an issue too (I had to upgrade an older (but good) 550w PSU as it had 3 rails and none had high enough amps to drive my GPU.

Apart from the danger to your parts if (When) the PSU fails.. The amperage (on second look, well spotted Bond) won't be enough for a 560.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q9400 overclock with asus p5ql pro Foristality Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 4 December 24, 2010 08:02 AM
Need help with overclock [core i5 750 + asus p7p55d-e pro] siphor1987 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 June 6, 2010 02:13 AM
Intel 875K and ASUS new OVERCLOCK bios gaget ( Linus tech Tips ) ZZLEE Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 May 31, 2010 05:19 PM
Overclock Menu on ASUS motherboards RLP06 CPU's and Motherboards 8 May 8, 2010 09:30 AM
Asus P6T overclock voltage settings chrisk Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 13 January 2, 2010 11:07 AM