Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2012, 01:29 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Acton, Ont
Posts: 878
Default Nvidia 301.42= FAIL

2 days ago i thought id try the new Nvidia drivers...

2 days of hell later, Switched back to 296.10.

I have never had to do this before, After 15+ years of Nvidia drivers.
BF3 ran at half FPS
Skyrim would not load past boot screen.

WHat did they do?

ATI guys are not allowed to post here LOL.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2012, 01:32 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,624
Default

Try the new 304s. They work very well.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2012, 03:00 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,208

My System Specs

Default

I'm posting in here
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2012, 06:12 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,848

My System Specs

Default

I have been running 301.42 for a few weeks now with no issues at all on my GTX 460.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2012, 06:24 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

ya my 670 has no problems at all
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2012, 07:18 PM
Galcobar's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Richmond, B.C.
Posts: 437

My System Specs

Default

I noticed recently my card seems stuck at the P8 power state (405 MHz, lowered voltage). It cycles up to P0 (full speed/voltage) just fine, but won't drop to P12 (idle, 51 MHz). Damned if I can figure out why, but I'm wondering if it's the drivers. Unfortunately, I'm not entirely certain when it started happening, I just noticed it yesterday.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2012, 10:34 PM
bissa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Kelowna BC
Posts: 1,160

My System Specs

Default

I saw a boost in performance when I got the new one with my 560TI. it was minor, but there was a bit of a change.
__________________
Strong like hummingbird, swift like oak.

I'm sorry july, I couldn't see you behind all that feruary.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2012, 11:49 PM
BigPhatPaulie's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Alberta
Posts: 432

My System Specs

Default

Pretty sure im on the new one as well and it works perfectly (asus gtx560ti 448)
__________________
FOR PONY..... that is alll
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fail clshades Off Topic 13 January 3, 2012 07:25 PM
cp fedex puro ups fail + canada computers fail _dangtx_ Off Topic 21 May 22, 2011 12:16 PM
UPS Fail? ToXic Off Topic 8 December 8, 2010 09:39 PM
Efficiency Fail belgolas Off Topic 8 October 28, 2009 04:25 PM
nvidia GPU mix = EPIC fail? PSU 750W? Help this n00b out! Silvgearx HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 April 6, 2009 04:08 PM