Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2012, 11:11 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
Exclamation Gigabyte HD6970 2GB HELP!

Hi all, ive been having major problem with this card. I have no idea if the problem is occurring from my monitor, motherboard or graphics card. Basically my monitor is telling me that i cannot set my resolution to 1920 x 1080 with a display option saying that its "Generic Non PnP Monitor". I would love to run this card on its native 1920 x 1080 resolution. I have installed the latest driver as well.

I have connected the GPU with a DVI to VGA converter to the screen, meaning iam using a VGA cable not a DVI cable.

Here is my build.

Motherboard - Intel DP55WG
Processor - Intel Core i5 650 @3.20GHZ
GPU - Gigabyte HD6970 2GB
Monitor - AOC 2436Vwh

Thank you so much, and please do help me out since ive been stuck on this problem for about some time now..:/
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2012, 12:00 AM
wirerogue's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 141

My System Specs

Default

being it says "generic non pnp monitor" did you install the monitor driver?

AOC Monitor the Worldwide Leader in Display Manufacturing
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2012, 12:35 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Just installed the Monitor driver and its still the same. All it changed was from Generic Non PnP Monitor to Display Device on:VGA and still hasn't given me the native resolution of 1920 x 1080.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2012, 08:40 AM
wirerogue's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 141

My System Specs

Default

you could always try ditching the vga cable. although, i can't see why that would make a difference.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2012, 04:31 PM
hossdaddy's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 127
Default

do you have an hdmi cable to try?
__________________
Main System:
i5 3570k @ 4.6ghz | GA-Z77X-UD3H | Gigabyte GTX 670 | 8gb Redline 1600mhz | CM 690 | Logitech G9x | Mushkin Cronos 120gb ssd | Benq 24" | CM Hyper 212+ | Seasonic 750w | X-Fi Titanium | Sennheiser 350 | Razer blackwidow | Win 7 64-bit
Backup System:
AMD X2 7750 BE @ 3.0G | Asus M3A78-CM | 2x2gig 800mhz 4-4-4-12 | SB LIVE | Samsung 22" | Asus 9800gt | Antec NEO 620w | Logitech G5 | ThermalTake Matrix | Arctic Cooling Freezer 64
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2012, 09:56 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Yes, i was thinking of ditching the vga cables and moving to the dvi. But thinking it again, what would make it different. Yes, i do have an hdmi cable, but wouldn't show up anything on the monitor when plugged in. :/
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2012, 10:05 PM
hossdaddy's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 127
Default

thats cuz you need to change the input on the monitor menu.
__________________
Main System:
i5 3570k @ 4.6ghz | GA-Z77X-UD3H | Gigabyte GTX 670 | 8gb Redline 1600mhz | CM 690 | Logitech G9x | Mushkin Cronos 120gb ssd | Benq 24" | CM Hyper 212+ | Seasonic 750w | X-Fi Titanium | Sennheiser 350 | Razer blackwidow | Win 7 64-bit
Backup System:
AMD X2 7750 BE @ 3.0G | Asus M3A78-CM | 2x2gig 800mhz 4-4-4-12 | SB LIVE | Samsung 22" | Asus 9800gt | Antec NEO 620w | Logitech G5 | ThermalTake Matrix | Arctic Cooling Freezer 64
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2012, 05:04 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
Default

How am i suppose to change the setting to HDMI when nothing is showing up on the monitor.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2012, 05:47 AM
hossdaddy's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 127
Default

you change the settings on the buttons on the monitor itself. When the monitor is powered it will allow you to do that. There should be an input button or try navigating the menu.
__________________
Main System:
i5 3570k @ 4.6ghz | GA-Z77X-UD3H | Gigabyte GTX 670 | 8gb Redline 1600mhz | CM 690 | Logitech G9x | Mushkin Cronos 120gb ssd | Benq 24" | CM Hyper 212+ | Seasonic 750w | X-Fi Titanium | Sennheiser 350 | Razer blackwidow | Win 7 64-bit
Backup System:
AMD X2 7750 BE @ 3.0G | Asus M3A78-CM | 2x2gig 800mhz 4-4-4-12 | SB LIVE | Samsung 22" | Asus 9800gt | Antec NEO 620w | Logitech G5 | ThermalTake Matrix | Arctic Cooling Freezer 64
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2012, 09:38 AM
BigPhatPaulie's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Alberta
Posts: 439

My System Specs

Default

Also isn't VGA capped at around 720p and cant actually do 1080?
__________________
FOR PONY..... that is alll
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
aoc 2436vwh , gigabyte hd6970 2gb , help please , intel dp55wg

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newer XFX HD6970 no backplate? Delavan Video Cards 3 February 22, 2011 06:41 AM
HD6950, possible unlock to HD6970. lowfat Video Cards 72 January 20, 2011 10:13 AM
GTX570 or HD6970 ? Help me decide please. THS Video Cards 9 December 25, 2010 10:36 AM
Gtx 580 sli vs hd6970 crossfire for 2560x1600 prolymphocyte Video Cards 22 December 19, 2010 11:13 AM
AMD HD6970 pictured... Delavan Rumor Mill 58 December 15, 2010 06:28 AM