Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2012, 06:57 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Exclamation could use some help

hi all, so i'm planing on buyong a new graphics card and the asus nvidia geforce gtx 560 ti looks the best option for me

but how do i know if it will run correct with my system?
what do i need to look out for cause i don't want a videocard that can't operate in my computer.

so some info on how to see if it will work for me.

Thanks, Expect2Die
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2012, 08:53 AM
w0z's Avatar
w0z w0z is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Halifax, NS
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Expect2Die View Post
hi all, so i'm planing on buyong a new graphics card and the asus nvidia geforce gtx 560 ti looks the best option for me

but how do i know if it will run correct with my system?
what do i need to look out for cause i don't want a videocard that can't operate in my computer.

so some info on how to see if it will work for me.

Thanks, Expect2Die
Just look at the specs of your motherboard to make sure it has a PCI-E slot. Its gets a bit more tricky when you start thinking about SLI or Crossfire
__________________
Server
MSI Z77A-G45 | Intel G530 65w | Kingston 8GB DDR3 | 4x Western Digital 2TB Green | Corsair BS 600w | Coolermaster 690II Adv. | Windows Home Server 2011
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2012, 08:57 AM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

What is your cpu, motherboard, and monitor resolution? That would make it easier to help.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2012, 11:25 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dandelioneater View Post
What is your cpu, motherboard, and monitor resolution? That would make it easier to help.
motherboard : asus P7P55D
cpu : intel i7 860
monitor : 24"

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2012, 12:15 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,211

My System Specs

Default

Short answer: yes, you'll be able to run a GTX560 with that setup.

Pretty much any new video card you can buy these days will be compatible.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2012, 01:05 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tillsonburg, Ontario
Posts: 914

My System Specs

Default

Whats his PSU? I didn't see it listed or am I blind?
__________________


Comp1 (Mine) : ASUS P9X79 LE, 3960X, 16GB Corsair Vengence 1333, PNY 770 4GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB, OCZ Vertex3 480GB, 600GB VelociRaptor, Corsair 1000HX, Cool Master Cosmos 2

Comp2 (Wife's) : ASUS Sabertooth P67, i7 2700K, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866, 1TB HD, 2TB HD, EVGA 660, Corsair 1000HX, HAF 922

Comp3 (Kids) : ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2700K, 8GB 1866 GSkill, Gigabyte 770, Crucial M4 120GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB,1TB WD Black, Antec 850W, Antec 120
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2012, 01:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by great_big_abyss View Post
Short answer: yes, you'll be able to run a GTX560 with that setup.

Pretty much any new video card you can buy these days will be compatible.
ok thanks a lot, just ordered it :)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2012, 02:07 PM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,769

My System Specs

Default

The only thing that MIGHT let you down is PSU.. you need to have a semi-decent 500watt psu or better
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes