Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2008, 06:00 PM
vinister's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 297
Default HD3870 video inputs on vista not working?

I got a WII, but I have a super-old TV with no video inputs so I can't hook it up. I've tried to plug it into my 3870 using the adapter. However I am running Vista 64bit and I can't find any program that will allow me to access the input.

What am I missing? I expected VLC to do it but the only capture device shown is 'default', and there is no video. I have verified there is a signal present by plugging in a small 7" LCD, it works, but I cant game like that.

thanks for any hints!
__________________
Mobo: DFI 790X-M2R
Proc: AMD PHENOM X3 720
Ram: OCZ Platinum 2X 2GB @ 1066
VIDEO: 3 x Visiontek HD3870
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2008, 07:11 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,418

My System Specs

Default

Are your cards VIVO (Video in Video out)?

I'm not sure if I've seen any 3870s on the market yet which are.... I suspect you're trying to input a signal to the component output of the video card.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2008, 07:33 PM
vinister's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 297
Default

Hmm maybe you're right. My old x1950 had 2 seperate cables, one with arrows pointing in and one with pointing out, but they both plugged into the same jack on the card. This one came with a cable with arrows going both ways, I was assuming that meant it could be used as an input or an output.

So I guess ati has just scrapped the whole video input feature for their newer cards? That seems a little backwards... it used to work just fine.

Darn I guess theres no other option I just have to buy an LCD tv. =(
__________________
Mobo: DFI 790X-M2R
Proc: AMD PHENOM X3 720
Ram: OCZ Platinum 2X 2GB @ 1066
VIDEO: 3 x Visiontek HD3870
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2008, 07:40 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,418

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vinister View Post
Hmm maybe you're right. My old x1950 had 2 seperate cables, one with arrows pointing in and one with pointing out, but they both plugged into the same jack on the card. This one came with a cable with arrows going both ways, I was assuming that meant it could be used as an input or an output.

So I guess ati has just scrapped the whole video input feature for their newer cards? That seems a little backwards... it used to work just fine.

Darn I guess theres no other option I just have to buy an LCD tv. =(
It's probably the manufacturers who aren't including the VIVO function. If I had to hazard a guess it'd be that they're a bit gun shy of adding any extra costs to current ATI cards for fear of pricing them above Nvidia's offerings.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes