Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2008, 03:20 PM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,235
Default

Got it figured out. I'm using v2.08 if it matters.

1. Start RivaTuner and open up the hardware monitoring window, shown upper middle of pic.
2. At the bottom of that window hit Setup, it will open a Hardware Monitoring Setup window shown upper right of pic.
3. In the list of data sources, highlight Core temperature and hit Setup right below that. That will bring up another setup window shown at the bottom left of pic.
4. Near the top of that window you will see a drop down menu beside an icon labelled Data Provider. The box beside it should say default. Open the drop down menu and select NVThermalDiode.dll:0 and hit OK

The thermal monitoring should now be working.

__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2008, 04:47 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,248

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biff View Post

BTW, I have mine on water and did a volt mod but am stable at 815MHz core, 1950MHz shader, and 1010MHz mem.
Sweet clocks

Did you use NiBiTor for the vmod?

Might get around to it this WE.

Whats the temps under water?33 idle but load?
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2008, 05:07 PM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,235
Default

I did a hardware mod. I'm not crazy about BIOS vmods because if things don't work out I can't simple undo it. Others feel the opposite so I suppose it matters more what you're comfortable with. I upped the vGPU from 1.15V to about 1.27V to get that. Fully loaded for about 3hours the temps stabilized at about 47 degrees.
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2008, 05:18 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,651
Default

Don't you also have to download a custom .dll and load it into the Rivatuner CFG file?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2008, 05:36 PM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,235
Default

Nope.

Why? Did this not work for you?

[edit]
I did see what you're talking about somewherebut I personally didn't have to do that. Maybe that was in reference to an older release and the dll file is included in v2.08? Just speculating.
[/edit]
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2008, 05:38 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,651
Default

Don't have the card installed right now. I will probably check tomorow since I have a...different card on the test bench. ;)
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2008, 03:32 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,651
Default

The info below WORKS!!!!!!!!!!! I will update the review.

Thanks Biff. You get the cookie of the day!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by biff View Post
Got it figured out. I'm using v2.08 if it matters.

1. Start RivaTuner and open up the hardware monitoring window, shown upper middle of pic.
2. At the bottom of that window hit Setup, it will open a Hardware Monitoring Setup window shown upper right of pic.
3. In the list of data sources, highlight Core temperature and hit Setup right below that. That will bring up another setup window shown at the bottom left of pic.
4. Near the top of that window you will see a drop down menu beside an icon labelled Data Provider. The box beside it should say default. Open the drop down menu and select NVThermalDiode.dll:0 and hit OK

The thermal monitoring should now be working.

Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2008, 08:30 PM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,235
Default

Glad it worked out!

Now that you have it working... were you going to publish temp data? I didn't find this fix until after I went to water and am curious about the differences.
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2008, 04:35 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,651
Default

Believe it or not, my ghetto-rigged setup on the overclocked EVGA card worked like a charm. The temperatures I saw with the Rivatuner fix lined up within 2C of the ones I posted.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes