Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2012, 09:30 AM
AmuseMe's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lloydminster & Saskatoon
Posts: 1,580
Default Dual 3GB 580's now, or a single 680?

Needing to get my rig up and going before Xmas - I hope! The only thing I really need at the moment that cost (a lot) are the video cards. I'm running SLI regardless. My friend is upgrading from dual 3GB GTX 580's right now with AquaComputer blocks, and will be upgrading to dual- GTX 690's in the coming weeks.

My video cards will be watercooled with either a HeatKiller or Aquacomputer FC block.

He is selling the 580's for average used price + $65/block.

Opinions?

I should say now, that I don't plan on really ever running multiple monitor set-ups
I'll probably only ever run at 1900x1200. Would a GTX 680 just be better than?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2012, 09:43 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 601

My System Specs

Default

For that resolution I would think a single GTX 680 would suffice...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2012, 10:06 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,485

My System Specs

Default

Definitely the single GTX 680 at that resolution.
__________________
For my part I know nothing with any certainty, but the sight of the stars makes me dream.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2012, 02:25 PM
AmuseMe's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lloydminster & Saskatoon
Posts: 1,580
Default

Anyone know if the 4GB GTX680 fits FC blocks? Id assume not...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2012, 08:00 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,810

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
I'll probably only ever run at 1900x1200.
You dont need 4GB VRAM for that Res, perhaps you can pick up your buddies 2 x 580 3GB Cards for a reasonable price, would be worth considering.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2012, 10:39 PM
AmuseMe's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lloydminster & Saskatoon
Posts: 1,580
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
You dont need 4GB VRAM for that Res, perhaps you can pick up your buddies 2 x 580 3GB Cards for a reasonable price, would be worth considering.
1GB for my res. 3GB for my e-peen
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Single vs Dual Link DVI (argh!) hfxmike Video Cards 23 June 2, 2011 06:18 PM
Single Loop or Dual Loop? Pump enough for single? MattC Water Cooling 5 May 31, 2011 07:19 PM
Going from dual 4870x2's to a single GTX 580? implosion222 Video Cards 26 November 29, 2010 06:15 AM
Need help with my dual rad in a single loop jusdrink Water Cooling 33 June 20, 2009 03:43 AM
Single rad $$$ > Dual rad $$$ why? frosty Water Cooling 9 July 16, 2008 03:39 PM