Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2012, 11:55 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 51

My System Specs

Default Pre videocard install do's and don't's??

I've finally ordered a video card for my 3 month old gaming computer. It's all listed in my system specs. So, obviously, I've been using integrated graphics this whole time. I've already downloaded the latest 670 driver from the nvidia site. I'm just waiting for my card to arrive in the mail.

Are there any steps I should take before plugging it in? All I plan to do is hook it up, boot my system and install the drivers, and immediately play Battlefield 3 for the first time.

I thought about doing a fresh windows install from the image I made when I first loaded everything, but maybe that's a little extreme. As you can tell, I tend to over-think simple tasks.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2012, 12:09 PM
Bungwirez's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 453

My System Specs

Default

OMG. Applauding your patience over here I am. WOW.

I should think you're OK to just plug n play.

Shibby.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2012, 12:10 PM
Pabz0r545's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,308

My System Specs

Default

If you've got the drivers downloaded and ready to install you are ready to rock! GOod man downloading them instead of using the CD :D
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2012, 12:20 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 51

My System Specs

Default

LOL All those Linus unboxing videos have paid off. "Here's the driver disk. Throw it away and download the latest!"

I even have BF3 downloading today. I literally hope to boot the system, install the drivers, reboot, and launch BF3.

I've been twiddling my thumbs and playing Team Fortress 2 (which runs perfect on Intel 3000) this whole time. I've had Fallout 3 installed for a month now, but I can't even launch it without a video card.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2012, 01:26 PM
WhippWhapp's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 191

My System Specs

Default

Get beta driver with adaptive v sync, I don't think you need to worry coming from integrated graphics- most of the trouble is moving between nvidia and ATI.
__________________
I rub and whack and choke and stroke!

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2012, 01:42 PM
Pabz0r545's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,308

My System Specs

Default

Enjoy playing BF3 on your 670. They are sweet ass cards. I just got one on the 10th myself :D. I still haven't tested on BF3 yet because D3 is out on the 15th and I will never play BF3 again after that so I decided I don't even want to reinstall it on my computer. I did a wipe and fresh install because I switched from AMD to Nvidia.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2012, 02:01 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,048

My System Specs

Default

Windows 7 is so forgiving... even if yanking a HD from an AMD / ATI system you can just plug it into an Intel / Nvidia system and it'll boot right up. Install new proper drivers for all hardware and you're done.

I've done it many, many times without issue. (IE: destroyed motherboards)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2012, 10:00 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Zealand (that 3rd world place)
Posts: 86

My System Specs

Default

Im actually playing bf3 on hd3000 waiting for my 680 haha, ~25 fps everything on min @ 600p
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2012, 11:10 AM
Slik's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sault Ste Marie On.
Posts: 1,098

My System Specs

Default

I would uninstall all previous video drivers first.
__________________
Corsair Air 540 -i7 4930k @ 4.4ghz. Liquid cooled-4x4gb G Skill Trident X DDR3@ 2400mhz- Two EVGA Titans SLI - Xonar Phoebus Sound Card-Dell 3008 30" Monitor-Razer Tiamat Headphones-Butt Kicker Gamer-TrackIR 5
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2012, 02:04 PM
Painbringer71's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 89

My System Specs

Default

In the old days I use to go in to devise manager and uinistall the drivers for the on board card. (newer boards shut this off automatically) Then shutdown install new card connect monitor to new card. Then check bios to make sure it seeing the PCI E. Reboot Install new drivers Good to go.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
old videocard under win 7 MARSTG O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 December 22, 2011 05:02 PM
New Videocard lcdguy Video Cards 13 June 27, 2009 06:15 PM
Videocard does'nt seem to fit issamhay Troubleshooting 14 May 11, 2009 01:46 PM
[WTT] WTS/WTT CPU + VideoCard phantom_jo Buy/Sell & Trade 0 April 12, 2009 05:02 PM
ultimate install closed down after install prebent O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 September 25, 2008 03:05 AM