Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2012, 02:27 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,556

My System Specs

Default

He has a Z68 board, so I believe you have to have intel drivers installed for lucid virtu anyways.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2012, 02:38 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fort St. John, BC
Posts: 1,238

My System Specs

Default

1) turn off and unplug computer... Ground yourself or at least discharge static electricity.
2) Install GPU.
3) Enter BIOS and make sure it's set to use the PCIe for display or dGPU (to use the GPU, not the IGP; might need to do this step first)
4) Boot up windows and install drivers
5) Play! (no need to restart if I remember correctly)
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2012, 03:26 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 427

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by W4ff1e View Post
Im actually playing bf3 on hd3000 waiting for my 680 haha, ~25 fps everything on min @ 600p
reminds me of when I had to RMA my AM3 motherboard, so I put my 6950 into a P4 3.0GHz, BC2 would run at about 8-15 fps, not sure what resolution I was using, probably 1080p though
__________________
i7 2700k - 7950 3GB crossfire - 4GB 1866 CL8 - 1600p
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2012, 09:53 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 19

My System Specs

Default

Plug that thing in, download the drivers, install them, restart computer, play BF3 on ultra! In that order
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2012, 02:03 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 51

My System Specs

Default

I plugged it in, but forgot to set the bios to PCIE instead of onboard gpu. I gave myself a little heart attack when I didn't get any image.

So, I fixed that. Now it runs great! I cranked Bf3 to max settings, and I can't notice any time that it dips below 30fps. Even intense action sequences are silky smooth.

I did get some finger prints on the aluminum side details on the card. I can't seem to wipe them off either. Kind of a bummer. I'll get over it lol.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2012, 06:47 PM
crazyea's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 167

My System Specs

Default

You can try to clean it with some isopropyl if it bugs you.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
old videocard under win 7 MARSTG O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 December 22, 2011 05:02 PM
New Videocard lcdguy Video Cards 13 June 27, 2009 06:15 PM
Videocard does'nt seem to fit issamhay Troubleshooting 14 May 11, 2009 01:46 PM
[WTT] WTS/WTT CPU + VideoCard phantom_jo Buy/Sell & Trade 0 April 12, 2009 05:02 PM
ultimate install closed down after install prebent O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 September 25, 2008 03:05 AM