Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2012, 03:52 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 470
Default What's wrong? fixed

I had a working set of 6850/6870xfired. Now I took the 6850 out and put another 6870 in to xfire 2x 6870s. I have the new 6870 in the top slot so when I disable xfire it still works and it still makes these pics, what is it in the pics? Is the card just broken?

Thanks.

Ps, it also makes red lines.
Attached Images
   
__________________
x4 965BE 3.7ghz / Tuniq Tower 120/ xfire HD6870s / G Skill 12800CL9D 4x4GBXL/ S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /WD640AALS Black, WD1TB FALS x1, / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 7 64

Last edited by upcoast604; May 8, 2012 at 07:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2012, 05:17 PM
Adzsask's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SK
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

Uninstall and reinstall drivers first thing to try.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2012, 05:33 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 470
Default

What I was seeing on my end was bright green pixels all over is that in the pics, maybe my monitor is doing wierd things?
__________________
x4 965BE 3.7ghz / Tuniq Tower 120/ xfire HD6870s / G Skill 12800CL9D 4x4GBXL/ S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /WD640AALS Black, WD1TB FALS x1, / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 7 64
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2012, 05:56 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,842

My System Specs

Default

What is wrong with the pictures?

EDIT: if its on your monitor and not in the saved screen shots could be loose cable connection/ bad cable/ bad output (try attaching to a different output on the GPU).
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2012, 06:48 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 470
Default

Turns out it is a bad dvi port on the card so I used the lower port and it's all good again no dots or red lines.

Thank you 007.
__________________
x4 965BE 3.7ghz / Tuniq Tower 120/ xfire HD6870s / G Skill 12800CL9D 4x4GBXL/ S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /WD640AALS Black, WD1TB FALS x1, / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 7 64
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2012, 03:40 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,842

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by upcoast604 View Post
Turns out it is a bad dvi port on the card so I used the lower port and it's all good again no dots or red lines.

Thank you 007.
No worries.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes