Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2012, 01:24 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 63

My System Specs

Default 660, 670, 680

Hey guys I here the 650 ,660, and 670 are around the corner and I want to upgrade from my 560 to a 660 but I am confused as to why nvidia decreased the size of the memory interface. The 660 has a 192 bit down from the 560 256 bit. The 670 and 680 have 256 bit. Why did nvidia decrease the size? I mean the cuda core increase is tremendous and my next question is do you think all the 660's will run pci-e 3.0? Ive researched the new pci-e 3.0 and i am sorta disappointed i got lga 1366. Will they make lga 1366 mobo's with pci-e 3.0 connectors? I hate getting a 3.0 card on a 2.0 connector. I know nothing is officially released yet but I was wondering if you guys heard anything.

One day you buy something and in half a year or sooner they come up with somethign else. I would hate to have to get a new cpu and mb for 3.0 connectors.(I probably wouldnt do that anyway lol) How much difference is between 3.0 and 2.0 in the first place?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2012, 03:58 AM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,735

My System Specs

Default

There is no point in getting a pci 3.0 board for any single card yet (with the possible exception of the 690 / 7990(when released))
look at the results of the pci 3.0 vs 2.0 on the 680 review.
The cards don't use the bandwidth yet..

While the cards are compatible with pci 3.0 they aren't at a stage where a single card will need you to upgrade..
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2012, 04:35 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,887

My System Specs

Default

So far pcie 2.0 vs 3.0 = 0% difference in gaming from what I have seen. Its cheaper for the company to make a smaller bus width, so as long as they are getting the performance they need/want they are more than happy to decrease it. As for the 650/660/670 its all still speculation. Wait out for an official release/review before making a decision.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2012, 03:08 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 63

My System Specs

Default

yeah that makes sense but I still want to sli cards and I guess when they come out I can buy one and upgrade to a 3.0 board when I get two of them if thats what your saying. Do you think they will make 3.0 boards for lga 1366?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2012, 03:11 PM
BigPhatPaulie's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Alberta
Posts: 433

My System Specs

Default

No they wont because the pci controller is built into the cpu's themselves and 1366 chips dont have that built in
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2012, 04:14 PM
Galcobar's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Richmond, B.C.
Posts: 437

My System Specs

Default

PCI-e vaersions are cross-compatible, so using a 3.0 card in a 2.0 slot will work, and as noted above a 16x 2.0 is still more than any single card yet needs (690 still to be tested).

As for the memory bus being smaller, the width of the memory bus works together with the speed of the memory chips to determine total bandwidth. RAM's been getting cheaper, which means the companies can get faster RAM for the same cost -- and then save money by using a narrower bus to achieve the similar bandwidth.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2012, 04:28 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 63

My System Specs

Default

why why why why why why why! Im so stupid for getting a 1366 chip. I should have gotten a 1155 instead. They were out at the time I just didnt know enough. I thought the 1366 was newer technology over 1155. Thanks guys.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2012, 04:30 PM
BigPhatPaulie's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Alberta
Posts: 433

My System Specs

Default

Dont beat up on yourself 1366 is still pretty relevant... its not the fastest anymore but FAR from being slow man dont worry
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2012, 05:08 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,496

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ravenger View Post
yeah that makes sense but I still want to sli cards and I guess when they come out I can buy one and upgrade to a 3.0 board when I get two of them if thats what your saying. Do you think they will make 3.0 boards for lga 1366?
Don't worry about PCI-e 3.0 at all. Your ASUS board has PCI-e 2.0 16x/16x capability which is more than plenty for SLI 660s/670s/680s.
__________________
For my part I know nothing with any certainty, but the sight of the stars makes me dream.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2012, 05:51 PM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,735

My System Specs

Default

You have basically the exact same build I have and got it at about the same time I did..
(SB was released 3 weeks after I built this rig)

But to be honest.. oc'd or not oc'd.. this thing chuggs through everything I need it to plenty fast..
I doubt you would notice a difference in most situations unless you had them side-by-side or timed them etc.

And as said your board (our board lol) does 2 x16 lanes for sli.. Main reason I got this particular board TBH cos I knew eventually (hopefully before needing a new chip) that cards would satua=rate x8 and I might go sli.

So your fine to get a 680.. hell your fine to get 2 of em.. Not that I think you'll be going from a 560ti to a 680 (though I'm thinking about it.. :S Really don't need it but godd do I want it... :( )
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes