Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2008, 02:56 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 27
Default Ati Crossfire compatibility

Hello everyone,

I have a quick question:
I bought 2 MSI Radeon HD 2600XT 512MB 128bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 HDMI HDCP & CrossFire, after after that I found on ATI Web page a Chart of Models you could put together and have Crossfire compatibility.
with mine HD2600XT as master it was showing a HD2600PRO as slave, but there was no case showing HD2600XT with another HD2600XT.

Is anybody knows that installing my 2 Graphics card I will get the performance Crossfire should deliver?

I try to get an answer from AMD/ATI Support but the only answer they gave me is MSI HD 2600XT is not officially certified by AMD/ATI as Crossfire, evenso the Spec sheet of this MSI card mentions it is.


Thks in advance for your answer.
__________________
ASUS P5K-E WIFI AP 775 /BIOS: V1012 / INTEL Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40GHz 8MB L2 LGA 775 / 8 gb = OCZ Vista DDR2-800 CL 5-6-6-18 Dual Cha./ 2 : MSI Radeon HD 2600XT 512MB 128bit GDDR3 PCI.E x16 CrossFire / Maxtor 160GB SATA 3.0GB / W.D. Caviar SE16 500GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb /LiteOn DVD Writer 20x L.Scribe Sata / Raidmax Ninja ATXN819WBP / Thermaltake Toughpower 750W / Win XP PRO Sp2 on HD1 / Vista Home Pre 64 bits Sp1 on HD2 / Samsung 226WB DVI / Perfect Choice KeyB&Mouse USB W-less /
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2008, 05:04 PM
vdf22's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 146
Default

I don't see why not. They both support CF so they'll both work.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2008, 05:13 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vdf22 View Post
I don't see why not. They both support CF so they'll both work.
Thks for this confirmation VDF22
__________________
ASUS P5K-E WIFI AP 775 /BIOS: V1012 / INTEL Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40GHz 8MB L2 LGA 775 / 8 gb = OCZ Vista DDR2-800 CL 5-6-6-18 Dual Cha./ 2 : MSI Radeon HD 2600XT 512MB 128bit GDDR3 PCI.E x16 CrossFire / Maxtor 160GB SATA 3.0GB / W.D. Caviar SE16 500GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb /LiteOn DVD Writer 20x L.Scribe Sata / Raidmax Ninja ATXN819WBP / Thermaltake Toughpower 750W / Win XP PRO Sp2 on HD1 / Vista Home Pre 64 bits Sp1 on HD2 / Samsung 226WB DVI / Perfect Choice KeyB&Mouse USB W-less /
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2008, 10:29 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

now i could be wrong but i thought some of the ati cards needed only one master card and one slave. But if it's anything like my hd3850's crossfire which uses an interntal bridge instead of an external cable than it should be fine.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2008, 11:11 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,991

My System Specs

Default

I think that (master slave setup) was only the case long ago during the days of the x800 and the like. I seem to remember that you HAD to have one "Crossfire" card as the master and one "Crossfire ready" card as the slave.... no longer though! Crossfire even allows for just about Any two newer ATI cards to be put together. Woohoo!
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2008, 11:21 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lcdguy View Post
now i could be wrong but i thought some of the ati cards needed only one master card and one slave. But if it's anything like my hd3850's crossfire which uses an interntal bridge instead of an external cable than it should be fine.

Yes the HD 2600XT also use dual Internal Bridge, I say dual because when I plugged just one bridge the Crossfire option is not active in Catalyst.

Is there a way I can check if performance gets greater when I put the option crossfire? And could you confirm that is not yet compatible with Windows XP Sp2

Thks
__________________
ASUS P5K-E WIFI AP 775 /BIOS: V1012 / INTEL Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40GHz 8MB L2 LGA 775 / 8 gb = OCZ Vista DDR2-800 CL 5-6-6-18 Dual Cha./ 2 : MSI Radeon HD 2600XT 512MB 128bit GDDR3 PCI.E x16 CrossFire / Maxtor 160GB SATA 3.0GB / W.D. Caviar SE16 500GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb /LiteOn DVD Writer 20x L.Scribe Sata / Raidmax Ninja ATXN819WBP / Thermaltake Toughpower 750W / Win XP PRO Sp2 on HD1 / Vista Home Pre 64 bits Sp1 on HD2 / Samsung 226WB DVI / Perfect Choice KeyB&Mouse USB W-less /
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2008, 11:22 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
I think that (master slave setup) was only the case long ago during the days of the x800 and the like. I seem to remember that you HAD to have one "Crossfire" card as the master and one "Crossfire ready" card as the slave.... no longer though! Crossfire even allows for just about Any two newer ATI cards to be put together. Woohoo!
Tks for the good news!
__________________
ASUS P5K-E WIFI AP 775 /BIOS: V1012 / INTEL Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40GHz 8MB L2 LGA 775 / 8 gb = OCZ Vista DDR2-800 CL 5-6-6-18 Dual Cha./ 2 : MSI Radeon HD 2600XT 512MB 128bit GDDR3 PCI.E x16 CrossFire / Maxtor 160GB SATA 3.0GB / W.D. Caviar SE16 500GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb /LiteOn DVD Writer 20x L.Scribe Sata / Raidmax Ninja ATXN819WBP / Thermaltake Toughpower 750W / Win XP PRO Sp2 on HD1 / Vista Home Pre 64 bits Sp1 on HD2 / Samsung 226WB DVI / Perfect Choice KeyB&Mouse USB W-less /
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2008, 06:07 PM
vdf22's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
I think that (master slave setup) was only the case long ago during the days of the x800 and the like. I seem to remember that you HAD to have one "Crossfire" card as the master and one "Crossfire ready" card as the slave.... no longer though! Crossfire even allows for just about Any two newer ATI cards to be put together. Woohoo!
Yup. There were special Crossfire cards that had to be used to enable Crossfire. Those days are past.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes