Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2012, 03:00 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 67

My System Specs

Default sli gtx 560 1gb vs 1 gtx 560 2gb vs gtx 570 2.5gb

Hi I have a 560 ti 1gb card oc'd and am a bit disappointed in it. I read that you wouldnt really need anything bigger than 1gb for 1080p. I like to play everything maxed but when playing arma on max graphics i reach max gpu loads at points in the game. It plays at 30 fps on max settings and sometimes droping to 20fps and when spinning fast 10fps. Should i get sli 1gb ( i know two 1gb cards sli dont equal 2gb) or get a 560 ti 2gb. Maybe a 570 depending on budget. Now when the card is maxed out in usage at points in the game does that cause such low frames or would getting another 1gb suffice? Also in skyrim I will walk out of a building and i will get 6fps and its really chunky but if i sit in place for a few seconds it will jump back to 60fps does this have to do with having not enough vram?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2012, 03:06 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,726

My System Specs

Default

I run skyrim @ 1920 X 1200 maxed out settings with sli'd 1G 560ti MSI OC twin frozr II cards stock (850 core). Vsink enabled pegs 60 FPS even with the new driver settings enabled, although that pushes the cards up to 70%+ usage vice the 50 - 60% I saw prior to the latest drivers an new settings.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2012, 03:16 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 67

My System Specs

Default

ok my bad guys I got 950 mb max mem usage on arma 2 and 99% gpu load. I havent tested the mem usage on it yet but on skyrim i get 50-60 fps but for some reason i will walk into an inn or walk out of dragonsreach and it will just drop to 6fps for a second or a minute and then just go back up to 60 fps. Ok just tested skyrim and i get 1018mb usage and 99% gpu load and i didnt really do anything but walk around in the city looked at some fires and spun around. When i spin it drops to 25-30 fps. It seems to me i should have got a 2gb card because i have another computer it has 2gb 560 ti and it doesnt have any of these problems. I might just sell this card and get another 2gb card or maybe a 570. Never again will i get a 1gb card but idk it just seems to me in the near future if not now 1gb just wont be enough.

Last edited by ravenger; April 3, 2012 at 03:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2012, 03:23 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,726

My System Specs

Default

I suspect that's the game mechanics rather than the GFX cards. Just like you'll get a fixed FPS rate on many game menus which doesn't appear to be reflective of how powerful your GFX card(s) is/are.

I stand to be corrected, but I doubt very much that 2 sli'd 1G 560ti cards will be overtasked until you start getting into the higher (2K+) resolutions.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2012, 04:44 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,080

My System Specs

Default

What is the rest of your computer components?
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950(unlocked shaders and OC'd), Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2012, 05:35 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 67

My System Specs

Default

processor: i7 970 6core 3.20 ghz LC
video card: evga 560 ti 1gb superclocked I OC'd it higher.
hdd: 1tb 7200 rpm, 500gb 7200rpm
PSU: corsair TX850
case: nzxt phantom
MB: asus p6x58e-pro

also I did video tests on arma 2 and the 1gb which is oc'd higher than the 2gb gets 3fps more and it uses 850 mb of my video cards. I would clock the 2gb card in my other system higher but the case is small and gets pretty toasty. I dont have a game installed on the other system that requires more RAM than arma. Skyrim uses 1018mb out of the 1024 mb of RAM on the 1gb. Would even coming close the the max decrease performance? It might be better just to get another card to sli with the 1gb but it seems to me selling and buying a 2gb would be a better way to go.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2012, 06:27 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,080

My System Specs

Default

If you SLI it is not going to solve your VRam problem in any way (I see you mentioned you already know this). IMO your lag (drop in FPS) could very well be caused from lack of VRAM as the card has to load more info into its memory. That said I think there are 2 easy options for you:

1) sell your 560Ti and buy something with more VRAM (I know there was a 2.5 Gb gtx 570 in the buy sell section not too long ago and may still be there).
2) drop a setting or 2 in the games that are taxing on video memory and call it a day (this is what I would do). Likely it will only involve dropping AA down a step, or turning off any supersampling type settings.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950(unlocked shaders and OC'd), Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2012, 06:36 PM
Adzsask's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SK
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond007 View Post
If you SLI it is not going to solve your VRam problem in any way (I see you mentioned you already know this). IMO your lag (drop in FPS) could very well be caused from lack of VRAM as the card has to load more info into its memory. That said I think there are 2 easy options for you:

1) sell your 560Ti and buy something with more VRAM (I know there was a 2.5 Gb gtx 570 in the buy sell section not too long ago and may still be there).
2) drop a setting or 2 in the games that are taxing on video memory and call it a day (this is what I would do). Likely it will only involve dropping AA down a step, or turning off any supersampling type settings.
I agree with #2, but selling now is also a smart thing, not going to get any more out of your graphics card by waiting to buy another, resale value drops like an exotic car's value.(VERY fast) Also moved from 460SLI, to 480 and every game that lagged other then metro 2033 are silky smooth, so I'm guessing I was slightly vram limited.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2012, 02:23 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 67

My System Specs

Default

Yes, I agree now that the two simple options are out in front of me im going to choose both of them. I will tone it down a little and some point grab either a 2gb 560 ti or a 570 2.5gb. I am looking into a 570 now trying to figure out if forking out 80 bucks more for a 570 is worth it. I have looked at benchmarks and am sort of opting for a 2gb 560 ti right now. I just dont know if i will see a big difference between the cards. I know the 570 is better just is it 80$ better?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2012, 09:35 AM
Adzsask's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SK
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

570 is right up there with a 480 and i went from a GTX460(very close to your cards performance)to a 480, and if you want to not turn down settings then it is for sure worth $80 in the performance jump.(460/560 can max older games, 570/480 can max everything but modded crysis, and metro 2033 @ 1080p)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes