Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
View Poll Results: Will my Phenom II X4 945 3GHz bottleneck a GTX 680?
Yes, a lot 12 36.36%
slightly. overclock your cpu and you'll be fine 12 36.36%
No it won't 9 27.27%
Voters: 33. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2012, 03:52 PM
Silent_Avenger's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 472

My System Specs

Default

I would just keep your 570 it will handle a lot of future games if you're only gaming on one monitor at 1080p. For example my ancient 4890(from 2009) can still play mass effect 3, crysis 2, swtor(haha not the most intensive game) at pretty decent settings running at 1080p. Of course it's not gonna be maxing out BF3 but it suits my gaming needs so I won't upgrade until it dies or until I absolutely need to. Throw that $500ish into a savings account and use it to upgrade your whole system at once in the future.
__________________
Main System //// Dedicated Folding PC 1 //// Dedicated Folding PC 2 //// Laptop

Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/DarkDivinityPC

I fold for a cure. Team 213366 and 54196.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2012, 05:53 PM
SneakySnake's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Waterloo
Posts: 296

My System Specs

Default

For $500 you can get a 2600K, a Z68 Motherboard, and then use half of your SSD for caching, the other half for boot drive. That is a way more significant upgrade then going from a 570 to a 680, specially considering that at 1080p there's very little reason to go any more powerful then a 570. with the 2500K and 570 you could max virtually every game. Only games I think of that you couldn't max would be Metro 2033, and maybe the new Stalker one.

My 2500k at 4 GHz with 6870 maxes virtually everything at 1080p, and the 570 is a lot more powerful then the 6870, so you'll see even better frames. IMHO getting a 680 when your gaming a 1080p is a total waste of $$.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2012, 07:20 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Italia
Posts: 25

My System Specs

Default

Yeah I'll wait for Ivy bridge (i5 3570k) and I will upgrade my pc.
Anyway upgrading to the GTX 680 I would have spent lesser than 500$ since I would have sold my GTX 570. But yes, first I will upgrade my pc, and probably I will change video card in November/December, when Nvidia will have released new series of video cards or "the big chip" (GK110) :P

Quote:
Originally Posted by ern88 View Post
I would atleast recommend the OP to have a 600 PSU for the GTX 680. But it would be a waste of a video card for the current CPU configuration anyways!!!
ern88 I got from more than one year an enermax 525w modu 82+ AND a GTX 570 GLH overclocked (and the PhenomII + all the other components). And everything runs very well. I believe my actual psu would have been more than enough for a GTX 680, since from the Hardware Canucks review, it seems the GTX 570 needs more power than a GTX 680.
I may be wrong (I'm not really an expert of power supply units) but I believe that good brands psu with 600W or more, are meant for people that uses more video cards (or a dual GPU cards).

Thanks again for the help guys
__________________
CM 590, Enermax 525W, 3570k @4.0GHz, MSI mpower, Crucial 4x2GB 1866MHz, GTX 570 glh, Crucial M4 128GB, 2TB Hard Drive, Samsung P2450H
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2012, 08:21 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,042

My System Specs

Default

I am going to go against everyone else and say you'll be fine. Especially if you can overclock the CPU a bit. Going w/ more cores isn't going to do anything either.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2012, 08:13 PM
The RealRollo's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 213
Default

I'm also going against everyone and saying you'll be fine.

http://www.guru3d.com/article/radeon...mance-review/1

I didn't see any GTX680 cpu scaling reviews, but the 7970 review should be close enough. Where you really need more CPU is when you start getting into CF and SLi, the more GPU power the more CPU limited.

At 1080P and up resolution with AA pretty much any Quad core works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2012, 11:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Italia
Posts: 25

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The RealRollo View Post
I'm also going against everyone and saying you'll be fine.

http://www.guru3d.com/article/radeon...mance-review/1

I didn't see any GTX680 cpu scaling reviews, but the 7970 review should be close enough. Where you really need more CPU is when you start getting into CF and SLi, the more GPU power the more CPU limited.

At 1080P and up resolution with AA pretty much any Quad core works fine.
Thank you very much for the link. From the tests of Guru3D it seems that in a lot of games there is absolutely no difference if you have an AMD 7970 with a 2600K @5GHz or with an Athlon x4 645.
And when there is a difference it's just a few frames.

I've read with great attention the "Radeon HD 7970 CPU scaling performance review" The RealRollo linked me. It is very interesting and I suggest everyone to read it.

Just to mention a few passages in the conclusion:
"The long story short is simple, any modern age quad-core processor will do just fine with the Radeon HD 7970"

And also:
"If you stick to just one GPU really, the faster Phenom II processor and the AMD FX 8150 will be sufficient however you can expect slightly slower framerates until you hit the higher monitor resolutions."

So I believe I should be fine with my PhenomII and a GTX 680. Ok, anyway I will think about it. If I buy it I will let you know so I can tell you my experience. Anyway if I decide to buy it I will wait for the custom GTX 680 next month.

Thanks again guys :)
__________________
CM 590, Enermax 525W, 3570k @4.0GHz, MSI mpower, Crucial 4x2GB 1866MHz, GTX 570 glh, Crucial M4 128GB, 2TB Hard Drive, Samsung P2450H
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2012, 05:38 AM
ern88's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

I'm glad that we have someone here that had some good info. I will remember this myself. Good luck with your new GTX 680!!!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2012, 05:59 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Italia
Posts: 25

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ern88 View Post
I'm glad that we have someone here that had some good info. I will remember this myself. Good luck with your new GTX 680!!!
eheh thanks ern88 :)
__________________
CM 590, Enermax 525W, 3570k @4.0GHz, MSI mpower, Crucial 4x2GB 1866MHz, GTX 570 glh, Crucial M4 128GB, 2TB Hard Drive, Samsung P2450H
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2012, 10:08 AM
The RealRollo's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 213
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Chuck View Post
Thank you very much for the link. From the tests of Guru3D it seems that in a lot of games there is absolutely no difference if you have an AMD 7970 with a 2600K @5GHz or with an Athlon x4 645.
And when there is a difference it's just a few frames.

I've read with great attention the "Radeon HD 7970 CPU scaling performance review" The RealRollo linked me. It is very interesting and I suggest everyone to read it.

Just to mention a few passages in the conclusion:
"The long story short is simple, any modern age quad-core processor will do just fine with the Radeon HD 7970"

And also:
"If you stick to just one GPU really, the faster Phenom II processor and the AMD FX 8150 will be sufficient however you can expect slightly slower framerates until you hit the higher monitor resolutions."

So I believe I should be fine with my PhenomII and a GTX 680. Ok, anyway I will think about it. If I buy it I will let you know so I can tell you my experience. Anyway if I decide to buy it I will wait for the custom GTX 680 next month.

Thanks again guys :)
Glad to help. I try to keep up on the cpu scaling issue because I always have 2-4 high end GPUs going and you can shift the limitation back to the card in such circumstances.

Whatever card you buy, I'd spend the money on the card, not a cpu upgrade. (unless you're mainly playing RTS games that are more limited by the CPU controlling the AI of lots of characters )

Last edited by The RealRollo; March 27, 2012 at 10:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2012, 11:17 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Italia
Posts: 25

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The RealRollo View Post
Glad to help. I try to keep up on the cpu scaling issue because I always have 2-4 high end GPUs going and you can shift the limitation back to the card in such circumstances.

Whatever card you buy, I'd spend the money on the card, not a cpu upgrade. (unless you're mainly playing RTS games that are more limited by the CPU controlling the AI of lots of characters )
Thanks again for the help RealRollo :) I will probably buy a custom GTX 680 next month. Usually I always wait something like a month after launch before buying a new video card so prices drops a little, I see if there are problems, I listen if other GTX 680 owners are satisfied, I can choose among different custom versions etc.
Actually I'm playing Crysis2, but I also a lot like games like Metro 2033, Mirror's Edge and Mass Effect series. Once I finish mass effect 3 I am planning to play with the GTX 680 The Witcher 2 that I've bought at launch but I still have to play (that will probably keep me busy for a bit), after that probably Diablo III, Far Cry 3 and the new Tomb Raider when they will be released.

Honestly my cpu is under full load only when I'm gaming, because apart from that (and doing a few benchmarks) I do not use programs that requires a powerful cpu. Basically if I decide to change cpu is because I need a better performing cpu to play games. But if you confirm I'm fine, and I read in the article you linked that guru3D says: "The long story short is simple, any modern age quad-core processor will do just fine with the Radeon HD 7970". I think that I should be fine. Anyway I will buy a cpu cooler together with my GTX 680. Probably a 30/60 euros cpu cooler I still got to choose that can fit into my Cooler Master 590, so I overclock a bit my cpu too.
Thanks again.
__________________
CM 590, Enermax 525W, 3570k @4.0GHz, MSI mpower, Crucial 4x2GB 1866MHz, GTX 570 glh, Crucial M4 128GB, 2TB Hard Drive, Samsung P2450H

Last edited by Don Chuck; March 27, 2012 at 11:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Worth upgrading to SB from my E8400??? ern88 CPU's and Motherboards 33 April 6, 2011 05:16 PM
Worth upgrading? or wait it out? ezytgr New Builds 8 March 28, 2011 06:51 AM
Worth Upgrading From Audigy 2 ZS? Berlusconi Audio 14 November 19, 2010 06:29 AM
Firefox 3.6. Is it worth upgrading? GMJim O/S's, Drivers & General Software 15 March 5, 2010 12:25 PM
Is it worth Upgrading to 8gb of ram jasonmoreau RAM 12 April 10, 2008 11:55 PM