Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2012, 06:40 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 61
Exclamation Help! I may have done something stupid.

Quote:
Originally Posted by philthygeezer View Post
Thanks for input everyone!

I think I've decided on the motherboard and CPU. I'll get the I3 2120 and since I'm not overclocking or using onboard graphics: the H67 chipset. The Intel DH67CF gives me 16 gb ram capability, 6 gb/s SATA, HDMI and Displayport (for very high res), and USB 3.0. I'll add a USB wi-fi after.

Intel BOXDH67CFB3 LGA 1155 Intel H67 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 Mini ITX Intel Motherboard
Intel® Desktop Board DH67CF

What do you think?
Quote:
Originally Posted by philthygeezer View Post
I think I just had a brain fart:

What does it matter which video connections are on the MOBO if I'm using a video card?

Newegg.ca - GIGABYTE GV-R775OC-1GI Radeon HD 7750 1GB 128-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready Video Card

Seeing as how the Gigabyte card doesn't have DisplayPort on the back, is there a way for the video card to report to the DisplayPort on the motherboard?
Can you comment on this? I bought the video card already: should I exchange it for this Sapphire HD 7750 with a DisplayPort out?

Newegg.ca - SAPPHIRE 11202-00-20G Radeon HD 7750 1GB GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready Video Card
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2012, 06:46 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

You bought a GPU, to power a monitor. This means the onboard graphics capability of the motherboard will not be used. If you need DisplayPort, then yes buy a GPU (the Sapphire) that has a DisplayPort.
Because a discrete GPU cannot 'report' - as you say - to the onboard port.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2012, 08:30 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,005

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
You bought a GPU, to power a monitor. This means the onboard graphics capability of the motherboard will not be used. If you need DisplayPort, then yes buy a GPU (the Sapphire) that has a DisplayPort.
Because a discrete GPU cannot 'report' - as you say - to the onboard port.
^^agreed. Once you have a video card the on board video connectors don't work. That said if you don't have a display port monitor you don't need a display port.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2012, 01:32 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 29
Default

The Gigabyte does seem to have a Display Port. No if you want to use IGP you plug in to the MB. If you use GPU you plug it to the GPU. They dont communicate to each other.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2012, 02:14 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,005

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zealotki11er View Post
The Gigabyte does seem to have a Display Port. No if you want to use IGP you plug in to the MB. If you use GPU you plug it to the GPU. They dont communicate to each other.

It doesnt have display port...VGA DVI HDMI
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2012, 02:55 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 61
Default

Thanks all. Traded it back for the Sapphire.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stupid question Blu Display Units 3 March 8, 2012 01:22 PM
Help me fix my stupid internet, please! encorp Networking 8 November 23, 2010 02:39 AM
Stupid mistake fire_storm New Builds 4 August 4, 2010 12:47 AM
I am completely stupid bvsbutthd101 CPU's and Motherboards 24 July 21, 2010 07:35 AM
ok this is just stupid gingerbee Off Topic 24 November 26, 2009 10:16 AM