Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2012, 10:55 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Cool 2d surround with only 3 x HDMI´s

hello ,

i want help in making nvidia 2d surround settup but my problem is that i have 3 x 27" Asus 27T1E Monitors which DONT have DVI ports but only VGA and 2 x HDMI.I have 4 x GTX 580´s GPUz so can i make nvidia 2d surround by only conecting all three monitors to my HDMI ports in gpuz ? since i have 4 x gtx 580s so 4 x HDMI ports ? please help me...my monitor is

http://www.asus.com/Display/LCD_Monitors/27T1E/

my 2nd question is that all three monitors are only 60 Hz.is that ok for playing games in 2d surround?
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7 950 @ 3.7GHz w/o HT 1.22v 24/7 * | Cpu Cooler: Thermaright 120 ULTRA Xtreme | Board: ASUS P6t6 WS Revolution | Mem: 6GB DDR3 G.Skills PC3 16000 Running @ 1600 MHz 8-8-8-21 @ 1.54v QPI @ 1.4 | GPU: Nvidia 3 x XFX GTX 260 Core 216 3-WAY SLI @ 700/1250/1431 (Core/Memory/Shader)
| HDD:- 640GB S-ATA Seagate Baracuda 32 Mb Cache 7200 Rpm | Cassing: NZXT Tempest *BIG TOWER*
PSU: Xigmatik NRP 1500 Watts
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2012, 10:57 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,537

My System Specs

Default

AFAIK only the first 2 graphics card can actually display an image while running in SLI, but i could be very wrong. Some cheap DVI-HDMI adapters will work fine for the monitors.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2012, 11:01 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

That's my understanding of it as well, the primary 2 cards have all the monitors plugged into them, the rest won't display an image unless you break sli
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2012, 04:32 PM
bigFOIG's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 426

My System Specs

Default

60Hz should be fine for 2d. DVI and HDMI has the same digital signal, so plain old DVI-HDMI adapters will work on the first 2 GPU's.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2012, 05:10 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

60hz is fine and you all right about that not displaying images 2d surround works with any displays i have run vga/dvi/hdmi i found the easiest was dvi vga gave me some qworks once and awhile but i can tell ya one thing you dont need dual link dvi if going that route only monitors setup in the surround will display an image

P.S i really wanted it to work and the biggest problem wasn't the gpu raw power it was the amount of vram that was the bottle neck always
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LAPTOP HDMI TO LCD TV HDMI NOT WORKING appplejack Display Units 15 May 3, 2014 11:15 AM
just a little help is all 2d nvidia surround gingerbee Display Units 6 December 15, 2011 06:00 PM
2d Surround, 3GB cards Johnny_Utah Video Cards 14 September 26, 2011 08:21 PM
5.0 surround speakers for PC? Lima Audio 5 September 27, 2010 08:31 AM
Surround Speaker Sys CasheKicker Peripherals 4 March 20, 2008 04:14 AM