Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2012, 11:38 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

A lot of the 560 Tis don't seem to have that great of video ram coolers, causing those to overheat and giving you screen artifacts. I'd recommend trying to increase the fan speed more to see if this helps prevent it.

Just because the core says its 60C doesn't mean your vRAM is not getting rather hot. This is one of the problems with today's video cards, you have no idea how hot your vRAM is.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2012, 12:07 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Its a DX11 game, try bumping up your GPU Core Voltage a few notches and see if the Artifacts disappear. Its worth a try.
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2012, 02:48 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: CANADA !!!! (Ontario)
Posts: 22

My System Specs

Default

Alright just ran fur mark and nothing out of the ordinary . Temps reached 75c max but no artifacts or anything (only that creepy fuzzing falling doughnut ).
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2012, 03:36 PM
pellelu's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Candiac
Posts: 33

My System Specs

Default

You know, BF3 is still full of bugs...
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2012, 07:06 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,383

My System Specs

Default

Graphics Driver - GeForce 290.53 Driver - GeForce

try those drivers, they are Beta might fix your problem, I run them and I have no issues.

yu can also try 285.79 drviers they also worked fine for me on BF3
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2012, 08:31 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: CANADA !!!! (Ontario)
Posts: 22

My System Specs

Default

already using those drivers. No fix.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
560TI SLI VS 560TI 448 fuzman Video Cards 2 December 26, 2011 11:01 PM
Sli possible between 560 and 560TI? Your_friendly_gamer Video Cards 2 October 5, 2011 12:27 PM
GTX 470 vs GTX 560Ti trayton Video Cards 16 September 24, 2011 03:46 AM
GTX 560Ti 1GB or GTX 560Ti 2GB yycraven Video Cards 7 September 6, 2011 01:15 PM
[WTB] 560ti/570 Slaughter Buy/Sell & Trade 22 April 8, 2011 10:41 AM