Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 11:47 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 13
Default Upgrading from GTX 570 to Xfire HD 7970's today - Questions

Hi guys,

Pretty excited as my HD 7970's will be in today and I'll be installing as soon as I get them. My question is, how do I go about properly installing and configuring the new cards? I currently have a single 570 in a P8P67 Pro board.


Do I uninstall the 570, drivers, phsyx, nividal control panel etc., do the reboot, run driver sweeper, shut down, remove the card, and then proceed to install the 7970's?

Any tips/things I should know about before installing would also be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Last edited by ELCID777; January 23, 2012 at 12:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 12:03 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Iowa
Posts: 43

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ELCID777 View Post
Do I uninstall the 570, drivers, phsyx, nividal control panel etc., do the reboot, run driver sweeper, shut down, remove the card, and then proceed to install the 7970's?
Exactly what I did when I went from my GTX 260 to a 6970. However, I ran driver sweeper in safe mode.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 01:18 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,079

My System Specs

Default

yeah you will likely need to be in safe mode or windows will likely try to install the 570 drivers for you and/or some drivers or files may remain in use and not be deleted properly.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950(unlocked shaders and OC'd), Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 04:17 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

I also run CCleaner registry sweeps from Safe mode as well, Driver sweeper doesnt always catch everything.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 06:02 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 13
Default

Just got my cards in . In the process of installing onto the P8P67 Pro. This particular board has 3 PCI-e slots. One blue one, one white one, and a black one. I'd like my cards to have adequate spacing, so was wondering if I could mount the second card on the third black slot?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 06:15 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,080

My System Specs

Default

Taken from the Hardware Canucks review of this board:

"Although this motherboard features three mechanical PCI-E x16 slots, the bottom-most slot can only operate at up to x4 mode."

ASUS P8P67 PRO LGA1155 Sandy Bridge Motherboard Review


So don't use the bottom black slot.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 06:55 PM
Phill's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Morden MB
Posts: 597

My System Specs

Default

AND the 3rd slot runs on a different logic controller, same as sata ports IIRC. I would not run the second 7970 there!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 07:25 PM
Master_Shake_'s Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 133

My System Specs

Default

the one slot spacing is perfect for your cards, thats the same exactish layout my gigabyte ga-z68xp-ud5 has and my 7970's are fine.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 08:07 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Master_Shake_ View Post
the one slot spacing is perfect for your cards, thats the same exactish layout my gigabyte ga-z68xp-ud5 has and my 7970's are fine.
Yeah, after I installed them I realized this. Spacing is indeed perfect.

Everything went smooth and without a hitch during and after installation, thankfully.

Played some BF3 Ultra preset @ 1920x1200, no vsync, and I'm averaging mostly over 100 fps but do get dips that drop to the high 60's during intense combat, but not always. Is this normal? Map is Kharg Island, if that helps. Also, cards are at default speeds.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2012, 03:11 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 197

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ELCID777 View Post
Yeah, after I installed them I realized this. Spacing is indeed perfect.

Everything went smooth and without a hitch during and after installation, thankfully.

Played some BF3 Ultra preset @ 1920x1200, no vsync, and I'm averaging mostly over 100 fps but do get dips that drop to the high 60's during intense combat, but not always. Is this normal? Map is Kharg Island, if that helps. Also, cards are at default speeds.
Seems normal, during intense combat scenes theres alot more CPU processing involved resulting in the FPS drop, tends to only really be noticeable in multiplayer though, so might be a connection thing as well :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amd HD 7970 James Bond 007 Video Cards 1 January 22, 2012 01:51 AM
HD 7970 Eyefinity zezgamer Video Cards 3 January 19, 2012 07:37 AM
7970 CF issues The RealRollo Video Cards 10 January 18, 2012 08:40 PM
7970 clshades Video Cards 4 January 17, 2012 11:27 AM
Should I get 7970 ? XFallen Video Cards 14 December 27, 2011 07:41 PM