Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2012, 11:24 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 427

My System Specs

Default BF3 6950 CF problems

with it all maxed and v-sync on, and stupid motion blur OFF, the fps do kept at 60 for the most part, using 12.1 and cap 11.12

my problems look like AA types prolems, fences at a distance flickering, but lots of other things too, like the pipelines in 'firestorm' level, the joints on the pipes flicker between white and brown/black

lots of things at a distance with a scope flicker, not sure how much it happens without a scope, but its there

I HAVE AN i5-2500k @4.5 and a 6950 2GB CF..........what is this crap, is it my benq g2420hd, it has a bit too much refresh time, but that wouldn't make bad AA type effects
__________________
i7 2700k - 7950 3GB crossfire - 4GB 1866 CL8 - 1600p
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2012, 11:26 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Do any of these issues go away when disabling xfire?
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2012, 06:23 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 427

My System Specs

Default

nope, its probably the game and drivers, but I will check videeos of the game later to see what it looks like on other rigs
__________________
i7 2700k - 7950 3GB crossfire - 4GB 1866 CL8 - 1600p
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2012, 06:29 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 96
Default

Texture shimmering, result of the AF algorithms. I had this with a pair of 6950's in CF in BF2BC and BF3 and Skyrim in particular, a single GTX 580 did not resolve the issue. A single HD 7970 did solve the issue, however I believe that AMD have changed their AF techniques with the release of this new 7970 architecture. It won't help you though...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2012, 08:03 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 427

My System Specs

Default

you know since I had CF I only tried BC2 once and on the big long valley map???? I had a ton of flickering of the landscape, that was disappointing, I'll have to try the other levels right now...
__________________
i7 2700k - 7950 3GB crossfire - 4GB 1866 CL8 - 1600p
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2012, 08:16 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 427

My System Specs

Default

wow BC2 on other levels works fine, I turned of v-sync and got 140-150fps on isla innocentes !!!

well that great, BC2 is still great and looks A LOT crisper/clearer than BF3
__________________
i7 2700k - 7950 3GB crossfire - 4GB 1866 CL8 - 1600p
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 11:32 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 197

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TedShackley View Post
well that great, BC2 is still great and looks A LOT crisper/clearer than BF3
BF3 uses FXAA which, despite being the most resource efficient and effective aliasing method, results in texture blurring and tbh actually impairs graphics in most circumstances. Try disabling post MSAA and you might find the graphics better, I know I much prefer the sharpened textures and jaggies over the blurred mess that is FXAA.

In regards to your shimmering issue, it definitely sounds like an AA issue since it is only encountered on the edges of objects, an AF issue would manifest itself over the entire object. Try resetting ur CCC to factory defaults, if that doesn't help, revert your BF3 settings to low (textures and reso can stay where they are) to see if it fixes the problem than increase them in increments to identify the issue (assuming that the low settings rectified your problem).
In the event the low settings didn't fix your problem, I'd recommend uninstalling ur AMD drivers and running driver sweeper in safe mode before installing the latest stable build. <- You'd might as well get used to that procedure with your crossfire setup.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
560 Ti or 6950 HD ? gamekraze Video Cards 8 August 20, 2011 07:24 AM
Sapphire Launches Radeon HD 6950 TOXIC Edition, Fastest HD 6950 Yet Sam_Reynolds Press Releases & Tech News 2 August 5, 2011 02:25 PM
6950 eyefinity problems bigFOIG Troubleshooting 7 July 14, 2011 07:34 PM
AMD RADEON HD 6950 1GB GDDRS- Problems----Fixed eskyy Video Cards 9 June 10, 2011 11:53 PM
6950 problems Nevakonaza Video Cards 6 June 8, 2011 11:07 AM