Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2012, 10:59 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 837

My System Specs

Default 8800GTX -> 6870 upgrade for BF3 - disappointed in MP performance boost

Just installed my new 6870 today & tested it out in BF3 and so far am a little disappointed.

Other relevant specs (guess I should update my profile over on the right now):
X2 550 dual core @ 3.0
4gb RAM
1440 x 900 resolution

With the 8800gtx I was getting anywhere from 15-30 FPS on all low settings (in MP)
Never took a fps reading in SP.

I can load up the campaign & set everything to ultra, minus some of the AA & HBAO options and I get 30-60 fps.
Happy with that I dropped into MP and was getting 15-20 fps.
Turned everything down to medium & no AA / HBAO but only averaged around 30-40 fps.

My understanding was that BF3 was heavily GPU bound, but is my CPU really holding me up that much?
It & the old 8800gtx played BC2 on max flawlessly.

Seems strange that SP runs great on nearly max settings but that I have to turn it down so much for MP.

Any thoughts appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2012, 11:14 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,660
Default

bc2 != bf3

They are two completely separate beasts
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2012, 11:19 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,549

My System Specs

Default

You are being majorly bottlenecked by your CPU, and multiplayer has A LOT more going on compared to campaign, a lot more explosions and more to render so it's more then likely that you'll get half the fps.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2012, 05:01 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,083

My System Specs

Default

If your problem is only in multiplayer then your problem is not the graphics card. It would either be processor or Ram (more likely processor). I run BF3 on a similar setup (x3 710 with a gtx 460 and 4gb ram) and haven't noticed too much in the way of problems for multiplayer, but I believe I have the more processor heavy settings turned down (haven't had much time to play yet...I will update if I get a chance to play later today). Check your ram, cpu and gpu usage...run the game for a few minutes then minimize and check it out (whatever is at 100% usage is you bottleneck). I haven't had a problem with my 4gb ram, but I remember reading in the BF3 thread that others were.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950(unlocked shaders and OC'd), Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2012, 06:21 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,602

My System Specs

Default

BF3 is rather CPU intensive, especially in multiplayer, as well seems to like to eat up/use a lot of ram. I found when I was playing the game on 4GB that I would eventually run into some stutter as it was running out.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2012, 07:33 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 837

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the input all. Guess it's time to go get an aftermarket cooler & unlock & overclock the CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2012, 07:43 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 646

My System Specs

Default

Yeah the x2 isn't cutting it anymore no matter what GPU you are using. My friend is having a similar problem but with a 6950. No matter what settings he tweaks it to, there is still some stuttering as the cpu is flat lining @ 100% util for long periods of time.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2012, 10:09 AM
Omerta's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Fredericton - NB
Posts: 9

My System Specs

Default

Do you still have your GTX by chance?

I'm looking for a card I can mod to a quadro
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2012, 12:26 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,083

My System Specs

Default

Just an add on to my previous post. My x3 710 is the bottleneck for me with multiplayer with a gtx 460. Had a chance to do a quick test online with 63 players. I never played around with the graphics settings or checked fps or anything yet, but my 460 was sitting around 60% utilization, 3.6gb of my 4gb ram used, and processor bouncing between 90-100%...all 3 cores being used. So your probably sitting in a similar boat only minus a core and add some mhz.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950(unlocked shaders and OC'd), Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2012, 12:35 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 837

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Omerta View Post
Do you still have your GTX by chance?

I'm looking for a card I can mod to a quadro
Sure do.
I'm at the opposite end of the country from you though (AB)
If you're still interested though I'm sure we can figure something out.

Ordered a CM 212 for my cpu so I'll unlock it to a quad (tested & it does work with my chip - just didn't want to on stock cooling) & see how much on an OC I can give it - hopefully that'll help a bit.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help re: performance boost for i5 750 build charlie_watts New Builds 1 August 15, 2010 07:11 PM
EVGA GTX 460 Free Performance Boost shayan288 Video Cards 6 August 10, 2010 02:37 PM
what give me the best performance boost ? bc_tileguy Off Topic 6 March 23, 2010 06:21 AM
Will enabling AHCI boost performance? Matt Storage 17 February 20, 2010 07:22 PM
Performance Boost? WhiteAngel CPU's and Motherboards 16 December 27, 2009 03:58 PM