Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2012, 08:59 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 817

My System Specs

Default

OK got an update on this, and it's not good.
I'm now getting artifacts - both while gaming and just web browsing.

Is that a video card issue or could it be related to the unlocking into a quad?
I went back to stock speeds (even slightly under stock) and I'm still getting them.
I guess I can always revert to the dual core & see if I still get them.

Some of the reviews of the 6870 I purchased did complain about artifacts after a few days so I'm wondering if maybe it is the video card.

Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2012, 09:12 AM
techman95's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 322

My System Specs

Default

probably the video card its just a thing you have to deal with every now and then just return/rma it and be done with it you just get something bad now and then nothing to go ballistic about and swear of the brand
__________________
Amd....definitely a blond female.....not much on the cpu side, but always strutting about showing off her gpus
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2012, 09:24 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

I followed bf3 for a very long time and watched as many of the DEV interviews as I could. One thing a lot of people don't know is a dual core CPU simply isn't enough. Bf3 will dedicate one of the cores JUST for audio and if I remember correctly it will use an aditional 2 cores for the game. You need to get a faster hampster. Also I noticed the 6870 onsale for 150 bux at memx.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2012, 09:47 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,306

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clshades View Post
I followed bf3 for a very long time and watched as many of the DEV interviews as I could. One thing a lot of people don't know is a dual core CPU simply isn't enough. Bf3 will dedicate one of the cores JUST for audio and if I remember correctly it will use an aditional 2 cores for the game. You need to get a faster hampster. Also I noticed the 6870 onsale for 150 bux at memx.
Well if that is the case then people should only have to turn down off some of the audio features. Myself I usually turn down the music to almost 0 and the effects up to around 3/4 if there is voice then I turn that up to 7/8ths main stays 3/4
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2012, 11:50 AM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GregH View Post
OK got an update on this, and it's not good.
I'm now getting artifacts - both while gaming and just web browsing.

Is that a video card issue or could it be related to the unlocking into a quad?
I went back to stock speeds (even slightly under stock) and I'm still getting them.
I guess I can always revert to the dual core & see if I still get them.

Some of the reviews of the 6870 I purchased did complain about artifacts after a few days so I'm wondering if maybe it is the video card.

Thoughts?
Are the drivers all up to date on the card, you have your old 8800 maybe put that back in to see if you get same issues. mind you you will need to uninstall all the 6870 drivers and then install nvidia drivers .
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2012, 12:38 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,845

My System Specs

Default

Artifacts are usually GPU itself or drivers for it IMO.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2012, 01:19 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 817

My System Specs

Default

Yep, drivers are up to date (11.12 I believe)
I'll roll it back to the dual core since that's faster than switching out video cards & messing with driver installs again.

Safe to say that if I still get artifacts it's the vid card then?
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2012, 01:36 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,062

My System Specs

Default

If temps are in check and you've rolled back the drivers and then tried up to date ones I would say its safe to assume the card. Though I have had issues like that in the past with Good cards, just crap ATI Drivers.

-ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2012, 01:39 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

TBH I dont think it is the unlock I have never had a unlocked do this, hard locks yes, BSOD sometimes but artifacts is almost 100% GFX.
You could try the 12.1's they have been pretty stable for me..... other than the xfire profile builder/switcher
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2012, 02:00 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,845

My System Specs

Default

I had random artifacts after installing my gtx 460 (was integrated hd 3200 before that) on my computer, but only while playing SCII (yes I got rid of all the old drivers before installing it). I tried so many drivers and thought it was the card, but it was all good after a fresh windows install and the latest drivers.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help re: performance boost for i5 750 build charlie_watts New Builds 1 August 15, 2010 06:11 PM
EVGA GTX 460 Free Performance Boost shayan288 Video Cards 6 August 10, 2010 01:37 PM
what give me the best performance boost ? bc_tileguy Off Topic 6 March 23, 2010 05:21 AM
Will enabling AHCI boost performance? Matt Storage 17 February 20, 2010 06:22 PM
Performance Boost? WhiteAngel CPU's and Motherboards 16 December 27, 2009 02:58 PM