Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2012, 12:17 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 426

My System Specs

Default

Is a hell of alot more system intensive then BC2 ever was.

Also, if you are using a Radeon 6870(I have one OC to 965/1135) I recomend a few things.
FOV 80
AA post off
AA low at most or off
HBAO/SBAO off
blur off and slider set to 0
Shadows medium
decals medium
rest can be set to high if you want, but I wouldnt peg out ultra

Now thing is, 1440x900 is putting more load on the cpu then the pgu in a general sence, to hit the gpu the best 1680x1050,1920x1080 and such would be better. Simply, the cpu has alot to do, and by having resolution set to medium/low the cpu really has to much to try and do, this coule be part of the reason you are not seeing much boost. Overclocking/unlocking the cpu should help ALOT. also if you are getting a Hyper 212+ make sure to get the second stock bladmaster fan for push/pull it helps quite a bit overall.

Now as far as the settings for BF3, AA that they use for BF3 is massively geared to Nvidia cards, and does not play so well with the Radeons, it tanks your frames for nothing. The game still looks very nice without them, you can use AF if you like, but I wouldnt go to high on this maybe 4x tops(performance wise) HBAO/SBAO does help to make the shadows and such given off some object nicer but it is also a huge frame rate hog.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2012, 12:53 PM
Omerta's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Fredericton - NB
Posts: 9

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GregH View Post
Sure do.
I'm at the opposite end of the country from you though (AB)
If you're still interested though I'm sure we can figure something out.
PM'd you
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2012, 01:26 PM
Poison Ivy's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vernon, BC
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Masteroderus View Post
Yeah the x2 isn't cutting it anymore no matter what GPU you are using. My friend is having a similar problem but with a 6950. No matter what settings he tweaks it to, there is still some stuttering as the cpu is flat lining @ 100% util for long periods of time.

I am having this problem but in Diablo 3. Hoping the 6 core CPU and new RAM will fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2012, 02:45 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 818

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Omerta View Post
PM'd you
PM replied to.

@ Dragonstongue: Thanks for the detailed info. I'll mess around with the settings again tonight & see if I can settle on a balance between quality & performance.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2012, 03:25 PM
techman95's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 322

My System Specs

Default

i think its your cpu and ram because i run the same card as you but with a ph ii x6 and 8gb of ram and never have issues. but unlocking your cpu will help alot since when im playing online and alt+tab my x6 is at about 50-60% usage and its also using 6 of my 8gb of ram. so simply unlocking your cpu and getting an 8gb kit of ram for 40bucks should be night and day

oh and i play at 1680x1050 at ultra with AA off as the only exception and get 30-40fps average in mp
__________________
Amd....definitely a blond female.....not much on the cpu side, but always strutting about showing off her gpus
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2012, 09:44 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 85
Default

Funny that no one said anything about the fact that buddy's cpu is in fact a quad core not a twin, that is of course if you know how to unlock the extra cores and get lucky with em.

the extra cores might be buggy, and imho you really have to know how to tweak a computer to make it happen.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2012, 06:39 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 427

My System Specs

Default

you really need a quad core, even an x3
__________________
i7 2700k - 7950 3GB crossfire - 4GB 1866 CL8 - 1600p
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2012, 10:47 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 24
Default

+ 1 on getting a quad core for bf3 =D
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2012, 10:51 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 818

My System Specs

Default

Installed the new hyper 212+ & unlocked the cpu to a quad.
Tried an overclock @ 3.5 but it wasn't stable so have kept it at 3.2 for now.
What a difference though! It's night & day.

Medium settings in MP I was getting 20-30 FPS
With it unlocked to quad I'm getting 150-200!

Time to crank up the pretty
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 11:11 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,883

My System Specs

Default

Good job

I'd still advise for 8GB of RAM as well as a future upgrade. Especially with how cheap DDR3 is currently.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help re: performance boost for i5 750 build charlie_watts New Builds 1 August 15, 2010 06:11 PM
EVGA GTX 460 Free Performance Boost shayan288 Video Cards 6 August 10, 2010 01:37 PM
what give me the best performance boost ? bc_tileguy Off Topic 6 March 23, 2010 05:21 AM
Will enabling AHCI boost performance? Matt Storage 17 February 20, 2010 06:22 PM
Performance Boost? WhiteAngel CPU's and Motherboards 16 December 27, 2009 02:58 PM