Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2012, 09:34 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 3

My System Specs

Default DVI-HDMI cable question on HD 4890

So here's the situation,

just got this new LED TV coming home which has HDMI (duh!) port. My GPU is Powercolor HD 4890 wich (from what I've read) support sound over HDMI but has two DVI port. Again from what I've read, converting the signal from DVI to HDMI will let me have both audio and video on my TV has long as I use the right cable. Something about have the right pin on the DVI connector.

Was looking at DVI-HDMI cable over monoprice and no mention if they can carry the sound or not.

I think I need some light here! :)

TIA
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2012, 09:36 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,573
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darthzin View Post
So here's the situation,

just got this new LED TV coming home which has HDMI (duh!) port. My GPU is Powercolor HD 4890 wich (from what I've read) support sound over HDMI but has two DVI port. Again from what I've read, converting the signal from DVI to HDMI will let me have both audio and video on my TV has long as I use the right cable. Something about have the right pin on the DVI connector.

Was looking at DVI-HDMI cable over monoprice and no mention if they can carry the sound or not.

I think I need some light here! :)

TIA
gpu should have a mini hdmi port
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2012, 11:59 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

Your best bet is to buy a dvi-hdmi adapter instead of buying a cable with dvi on one end and hdmi on the other. The adapter sells for about $12-$15. You might get one cheaper if you place a WTB ad in our BST thread.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2012, 05:38 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 3

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
gpu should have a mini hdmi port
It has no mini hdmi port, only two dual-link dvi

Quote:
Originally Posted by mo' power View Post
Your best bet is to buy a dvi-hdmi adapter instead of buying a cable with dvi on one end and hdmi on the other. The adapter sells for about $12-$15. You might get one cheaper if you place a WTB ad in our BST thread.
so, adapter + hdmi cable would work but not dvi- hdmi cable?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2012, 06:02 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 985

My System Specs

Default

You need one of these: http://www.ebay.ca/itm/170730652821?...#ht_4097wt_846

I purchased one off of eBay recently from the same seller and it works great, though shipping takes a while. A regular DVI->HDMI cable will NOT work properly as ATI uses a special pin-out to get audio out of DVI.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2012, 06:28 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 3

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoob View Post
You need one of these: http://www.ebay.ca/itm/170730652821?...#ht_4097wt_846

I purchased one off of eBay recently from the same seller and it works great, though shipping takes a while. A regular DVI->HDMI cable will NOT work properly as ATI uses a special pin-out to get audio out of DVI.
bought one, thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2012, 06:47 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 470
Default

Also, if you hook it all up and don't get sound, you might have to go into start>control panel > sound and switch default to hdmi.
__________________
x4 965BE 3.7ghz / Tuniq Tower 120/ xfire HD6870s / G Skill 12800CL9D 4x4GBXL/ S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /WD640AALS Black, WD1TB FALS x1, / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 7 64
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2012, 12:39 PM
bkh2's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default

Is an audio loop cable required, or is that only for older cards? I'm pretty sure that for my GTX 275, if I use an adapter from DVI to HDMI, I won't get sound unless I use an audio loop cable.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2012, 12:42 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,070

My System Specs

Default

The ATI's have an onboard sound processor to feed the sound over HDMI. No other cables are required.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTT] HDMI or VGA for DVI cable! tragd Buy/Sell & Trade 2 February 27, 2011 10:06 PM
HDMI cable Lima Display Units 12 January 3, 2010 10:08 PM
[FS] Xbox 360: Halo 3 ODST, HDMI AV Cable, VGA AV Cable (All Brand New) icarus2 Buy/Sell & Trade 1 December 20, 2009 11:30 AM
HDMI Cable Question Supergrover HTPC Systems & Software 11 June 30, 2008 07:53 PM