Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2012, 06:33 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 32
Default how much will i bottleneck?

hey guys i was just wodering how much will my graphics crd bottlenck my cpu im going to overclock my cpu to 2.9 or 3.0GHz?



- Corsair Carbide 500R Black Mid-Tower Case
- Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO

- OCZ Agility 3 120G SATA3 SSD
- MSI gtx560 ti twin froxr II OC


(currently have a old motherboared and cpu and ram i will use for now they are listed below.)

- amd athlon 64 X2 Dual core processor 5200+ 2.69GHz (scores 5.8 in windows 7 raitng)-(will be upgrading soon to either amd 6 core or i5 2500k)
- asrock A785GM-LE/128M (will be upgrading soon when i upgrade my cpu and ram)
- 4 gigs or ddr2 800 team ram (scores 7.1 in windows 7 raiting)


thanks for reading and hope to see a reply soon
steven,
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2012, 12:55 PM
GT7R's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Our universe
Posts: 991

My System Specs

Default

Overclocking the CPU by such a small percentage won't give any noticeable performance gains. As it is now, you card is bottlenecked (by how much, depends on your resolution) by the CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2012, 02:10 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 103

My System Specs

Default

Personally I wouldn't waste my time overclocking in that case, especially since you plan on upgrading to a faster processor soon.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2012, 12:20 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,386

My System Specs

Default

Don't get the agility 3 the sand froce SSD's are having trouble, pick up a crucial m4 instead. As fror your bottlenecks it depends on what you are doing, playing BF3 not an issue but playing SC2 it is a big issue. Overclock the CPu and as long as you are upgrading soon it should be fine anyways.

P.S you will probably be upgrading to ivy bridge instead of sadny bridge soon.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2012, 07:25 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

the sandforce 2281 preblems are over it was fixed with a firmware update i have owned several that had problems and there all fixed and working great
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2012, 09:42 AM
Adzsask's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SK
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

Just overclock the processor to the max, your replacing it soon so max it out to try and keep up to your graphics for the time being.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best GPU with no bottleneck? jagui Video Cards 4 December 25, 2011 12:26 PM
Where is my bottleneck now... Skyllz Video Cards 11 July 21, 2010 09:07 PM
Could my ram be the bottleneck? andynerd Troubleshooting 10 July 18, 2010 10:00 AM
Bottleneck? mjpd1983 Gaming 7 June 16, 2010 07:56 AM
Will my CPU bottleneck the GTX 260 shaman44 Video Cards 15 March 29, 2010 09:46 PM