Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2012, 04:42 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 13

My System Specs

Default SLI Configuration

Linus, in order todo SLI or Crossfire do you need 2 graphics cards of the same type.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2012, 04:46 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

For nVidia they need to be the exact same model, for example you can only SLI GTX 580s with other GTX 580s (they don't have to be the same manufacturer aka MSI, ASUS, etc). They will not SLI with different models, ie 580 wont sli with 570
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2012, 04:51 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,949
Default

Quote:
They will not SLI with different models, ie 580 wont sli with 570
that will be physx mode with out using link ribbon
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2012, 04:51 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 13

My System Specs

Default SLi config

Is that the same for crossfire
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2012, 04:55 AM
techman95's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 322

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmyb007 View Post
Is that the same for crossfire
for crossfire it is similar but you can run say a 6970 with a 6950 so its not as picky but it does have to be the same family of cards like the 69xx series
__________________
Amd....definitely a blond female.....not much on the cpu side, but always strutting about showing off her gpus
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2012, 05:03 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 13

My System Specs

Default

and another quick question to do eyefinity what type of graphics card do you need
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2012, 05:17 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Depends on what the quality you want to run the game at. IF its at the highest quality (like ultra or high) you're going to want to crossfire 2 6970s, whereas if you're good with lower quality you'd be fine doing it on 1 6970, or even 2 6950s should yield you medium to high on decent frame rate. You could always go with the new single card setup, which is the 7970, which blows any other single card out on the market and could easily handle high or ultra by itself.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2012, 05:35 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 13

My System Specs

Default

so for medium quality would a XFX RADEON hd 6970 be able to cope with 2-3 screens
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2012, 05:43 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

It should be able to, overclock it a little bit to help with the load. What kind of resolution were you thinking for eyefinity, standard 3 1920 x 1080 monitors?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2012, 05:53 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 13

My System Specs

Default

yer standard 1920x1080 monitors
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with Dual modem configuration LaMig Networking 21 October 24, 2011 02:30 PM
Best raid0 configuration for gaming oxidius Storage 6 July 7, 2011 08:19 PM
Which configuration would be faster? Airshehan Video Cards 6 August 28, 2009 01:48 PM
Best loop configuration? Cptn Vortex Water Cooling 21 December 8, 2007 11:53 AM
Need Help With This Configuration Rapid-X CPU's and Motherboards 10 May 31, 2007 05:11 AM