Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2011, 09:26 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 21

My System Specs

Default Help with Gigabyte GTX 560ti 1gb

Hi!

Well today I finished my first build! But one problem, I can not use my discrete video card(GTX 560ti)! I went into BIOS and I had it as PCI x16 and integrated graphics to only work if the discrete is not working. I know for a fact the video card is fine, the fans are spinning and it's pretty loud.

I also cannot install drivers! I put the CD in and it would say that it could not find my graphics! I've been reading online for the past hour about issues similar to mine and nothing works. 275 drivers don't work, 285 don't, 290 dont.

What do I do!?

Any help is much appreciated, also I plan to hook it up via VGA, the one vga side will connect to the DVI adapter and the other to a monitor. It also only works with my TV though(I'm using HDMI now)


Thanks and happy holidays! (Kwanzaa, Hanukkah, Christmas)



EDIT: It's all fixed now! Apparently I didn't secure the 6 pin in.

Last edited by IntelRocks; December 23, 2011 at 08:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2011, 07:56 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 409

My System Specs

Default

I can't help. Just to bump it up so others can notice.

BTW, did you attach power cable to the video card(the 4 or 6 pin, whatever it is called)?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2011, 08:11 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,248

My System Specs

Default

Set card as primary, totally disable integrated. Make sure cables are connected to card, not integrated.

Report back.........
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2011, 09:57 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,380

My System Specs

Default

Yep you need to set it as primary and have your monitor plugged into the card and not Mobo I/O.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2011, 11:41 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 409

My System Specs

Default

I must be getting real old. I did not see the edit in the OP's post that he had fixed it. Sorry.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gigabyte GTX 560Ti Kilauea Video Cards 29 October 29, 2011 07:07 PM
GTX 470 vs GTX 560Ti trayton Video Cards 16 September 24, 2011 03:46 AM
GTX 560Ti 1GB or GTX 560Ti 2GB yycraven Video Cards 7 September 6, 2011 01:15 PM
Gigabyte GTX 560Ti Artifacts, Help? Inik Troubleshooting 5 July 29, 2011 03:03 PM
[WTB] 560ti/570 Slaughter Buy/Sell & Trade 22 April 8, 2011 10:41 AM