Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2011, 05:35 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Labrador City, NL
Posts: 34

My System Specs

Default Power usage of 2 GTX 590??

Hello, I would like to know what is the power usage of 2 GTX 590. I will be receiving my new computer from NCIX in a couple weeks and was wondering if I could add another GTX 590 to my following build:

Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Intel i7 3930k
Corsair AX850 watts
GTX 590
NZXT Phantom Red
4 X 4GB 1866 MH/z G.Skill Ripjaws


If I am missing anything important please let me know and i will do my best in trying to give the informormation needed!

Thank you,
Brian Prive
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2011, 06:00 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

my guess is that 2 590s would consume around 500-600W underload. an AX850 would be pushing it WAY to close.. i wouldn't go for anything less then 1000W for that sort of build.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2011, 06:21 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,834

My System Specs

Default

SLI 590 I would also agree with a quality 1kw PSU. I wouldn't run it on an 850w.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K@4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2011, 06:33 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Labrador City, NL
Posts: 34

My System Specs

Default

Alright! Thanks !! :)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2011, 06:37 PM
Adzsask's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SK
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

HX 1050, AX1200.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2011, 09:43 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,460

My System Specs

Default

Thermaltake power supply calculator here Thermaltake Power Supply Calculator says that everything at full load would take 966 W, so a 1KW is gonna stay at max all the time under load, in which case I would look at something like 1200W to have peace of mind.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2011, 10:00 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,574
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MARSTG View Post
Thermaltake power supply calculator here Thermaltake Power Supply Calculator says that everything at full load would take 966 W, so a 1KW is gonna stay at max all the time under load, in which case I would look at something like 1200W to have peace of mind.
Those calculators are so inaccurate.

1000w will be fine for that setup. But honestly why 2 590s?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2011, 10:22 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Those calculators are so inaccurate.

1000w will be fine for that setup. But honestly why 2 590s?
Quick run of the calculator shows me at 873w, Kill o meter shows just over 700w from the wall.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2011, 10:38 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,984

My System Specs

Default

From Nvidia site

Maximum Graphics Card Power (W) 365W

x2 = 730. So a 1000W PSU would do just great.
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2011, 07:10 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Labrador City, NL
Posts: 34

My System Specs

Default

OK, \\i was thinking of getting quad SLI but i made a reasearch and disscovered that the drivers are not good enough yet. There isn't a dramatic difference in permorance vs Dual SLI and QUAD SLI.

Thank you everyone! What I will do is buy the 600 series of 7000 from amd if my GTX 590 starts to lag! Or even over clock it with a proper cooler on it..
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
gtx 590 , quad sli

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SC2 RAM usage Dar_ell Gaming 7 August 3, 2010 08:29 AM
Low GPU usage Lamb HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 January 9, 2010 08:32 PM
Power Usage when Folding Chos3n HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 October 30, 2009 10:23 PM
App for checking PC power usage? The MAX O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 February 7, 2009 04:08 PM