Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2011, 03:38 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default geoforce gtx 560ti , 3 monitors

i am wanting to setup 3 24" monitors can i do it with this card?
and if so how does one go about this please?
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2011, 03:43 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

Nope, you have to run 2 GTX 569 Tis in SLI in order to do this. Only AMD cards (higher end stuff) can actually run 3 monitors on the single card. Typically it is recommended to have 2 cards running 3 monitors as well its a lot of pixels for one card to handle (and Frames per second dramatically drop going from 1 to 3 monitors on a single card)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2011, 03:47 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

i have a gtx 275 could i install that with the gtx 560ti and make that work ?

Ok so what can i sell these 2 cards for and what two cards could i buy used and how much roughly would that cost me ?
I would really love 3 monitors!!!
Also what if i used a tripple head to go would that do it ?
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2011, 03:49 PM
bissa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Kelowna BC
Posts: 1,160

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Nope, you have to run 2 GTX 569 Tis in SLI in order to do this. Only AMD cards (higher end stuff) can actually run 3 monitors on the single card. Typically it is recommended to have 2 cards running 3 monitors as well its a lot of pixels for one card to handle (and Frames per second dramatically drop going from 1 to 3 monitors on a single card)
I didn't know there was such a thing as a 569 :P
one of my friends uses a 460 as the computing card then a couple 8800s to allow for more outputs since they are cheap.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2011, 03:53 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

So i could run the gtx 275 with the gtx 560ti and run 3 24" monitors faily well?
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2011, 04:01 PM
bissa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Kelowna BC
Posts: 1,160

My System Specs

Default

you can, but if you are planning on gaming across all 3 screens it might start choking up trying to run all of that on the limited resources.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2011, 04:03 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

Ok lol whats a like new with all box papers etc etc worth new or would it be a good trade for a amd eyefinity vid card ?
i will put it for trade or sale if i know what to ask , don't want to rob people lol
i know what i paid for the card in august tho :)
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2011, 04:04 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

No, you cannot do this. You cannot SLI two different generation cards and SLI is REQUIRED to run nvidia surround gaming. If you want just 3 monitors running for regular web browsing, word editing you can do this, however if its for gaming you cannot

Bissa, typo, meant 560.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2011, 04:14 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

yea i am wanting it for gaming :)\ So i am gonna have to buy another gtx 560ti it looks like :)
i assume with these sli'ed then i could do as you are saying:)
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2011, 04:16 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

You would be able to however, some games on highest settings or with AA cranked the 1GB vRAM on the 560 Tis will start to show and cause you to not be able to run the game at say Ultra settings without running round 20-30 fps
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sli possible between 560 and 560TI? Your_friendly_gamer Video Cards 2 October 5, 2011 12:27 PM
GTX 470 vs GTX 560Ti trayton Video Cards 16 September 24, 2011 03:46 AM
GTX 560Ti 1GB or GTX 560Ti 2GB yycraven Video Cards 7 September 6, 2011 01:15 PM
560ti toasted? mo' power Troubleshooting 31 April 29, 2011 08:36 AM
[WTB] 560ti/570 Slaughter Buy/Sell & Trade 22 April 8, 2011 10:41 AM