Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2011, 04:35 AM
NI3 NI3 is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 246
Default

Do you mostly play fps/action games?

I wouldn't spend all this money for just fps to be honest.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2011, 04:40 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

You're still going to want to run 2 cards for 3 monitors, even though eyefinity only needs one higher end graphics card, you lose quite a bit of frames still compared to running it in crossfire. Remember, you're loading 1 card with the resolution of 3 screens, rather then 2 cards with 3 screens.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2011, 07:09 AM
Manufacturer Rep
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 79

My System Specs

Default

If you're looking to do surround gaming on a single card, there are also the MDT series cards from Galaxy. We've currently a GTX 560 Ti that can game on up to 4 displays with an extra for the desktop, as well as a 560 and 570 that can do 3 + 1 displays.

Newegg.com - Galaxy 56NGH6DM3TTX MDT X5 GTX 560 Ti (Fermi) Multi Display 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready Video Card

Newegg.com - Galaxy 57NKH3DH5PXK MDT X4 GeForce GTX 570 (Fermi) 1280MB 320-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI Support Video Card

There's an MDT GTX 580 coming very soon also.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2011, 07:14 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

As a great of an idea these things are, they still run into the same problem running a single AMD card has, which is the lack of graphical horse power to allow one to game at the highest settings and the very limited video ram of 1GB or 1.2GB. Surround/Eyefinity really needs about 1.5-2GB if you enjoy playing at the highest game setting and/or with AA cranked.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2011, 08:46 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
We've currently a GTX 560 Ti that can game on up to 4 displays with an extra for the desktop,
Sounds like a Futureshop Sales pitch.....
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sli possible between 560 and 560TI? Your_friendly_gamer Video Cards 2 October 5, 2011 12:27 PM
GTX 470 vs GTX 560Ti trayton Video Cards 16 September 24, 2011 03:46 AM
GTX 560Ti 1GB or GTX 560Ti 2GB yycraven Video Cards 7 September 6, 2011 01:15 PM
560ti toasted? mo' power Troubleshooting 31 April 29, 2011 08:36 AM
[WTB] 560ti/570 Slaughter Buy/Sell & Trade 22 April 8, 2011 10:41 AM