Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2011, 08:37 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default Custom length SLI bridges

So I'm working on getting tri-SLI going on my new rig and I have run into an issue.

The Rampage IV extreme has enough properly placed PCI-e slots to allow 3 double wide video cards with a full slot of space between them ( good for airflow)......However the standard tri-SLI bridge is designed for no spacing.

The standard tri-sli card spacing = 41 mm , I need 62 mm between connectors......
Now , I can do it with the flexi connectors , but then I need 1 flexi connector that is ~150mm long.

Does anybody know of anyplace to find either ?

TYIA

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2011, 08:55 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,946
Default

google
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2011, 09:26 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

You maybe able to do it with 2 Sli bridges, 1 Tri Sli Bridge should give you the space required, then a flexible Bridge to connect middle to lower Card (with space)...let me know if that works (spacing), I know folks have used 2 seperate SLi Bridges for Tri SLi in some cases.
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2011, 09:43 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

No not a pci-e riser kapn , but thx.

------

It was my understanding it needs to be setup like this RJ ;

Tri-SLI using 2-way bridge cables - techPowerUp! Forums

---

I have 2 short ones for 1-2 and 2-3 but cant find a long one to do 3-1

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2011, 10:25 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

i'll look in my box i know i have a long one
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2011, 10:34 PM
Xeven's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 489
Default

If all else fails, you can always wire one up yourself. That's what I used to do when I ran tri-sli with 1-4-7 spacing.
__________________

PSXeven. Batards of the World Unite!
The gap between happiness and utter misery is only but a few inches
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2011, 04:43 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,509

My System Specs

Default

That's kinda balls that the rive doesn't come with one. 150ish mm? I'll check my box of stuff.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2011, 05:20 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Hmm really, I could check out what I have as well. Worst case scenario is doing that ghetto setup you linked as that's how the tri sli bridge looks anyways.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2011, 07:03 AM
Slik's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sault Ste Marie On.
Posts: 1,083

My System Specs

Default

I have one over 70mm. Three and one half inches long. Got it from Dell. Three of those, ought to do the trick.
__________________
Corsair Air 540 -i7 4930k @ 4.4ghz. Liquid cooled-4x4gb G Skill Trident X DDR3@ 2400mhz- Two EVGA Titans SLI - Xonar Phoebus Sound Card-Dell 3008 30" Monitor-Razer Tiamat Headphones-Butt Kicker Gamer-TrackIR 5
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2011, 07:57 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

I bought these on ebay before, cost a few $. Have a look there.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
quick question sli crossfire bridges gingerbee Off Topic 3 May 9, 2011 03:32 PM
Upgrade to sandy Bridges SKW New Builds 13 March 17, 2011 12:09 PM
Using 2 Bridges for Crossfire fishingfanatic Video Cards 15 May 4, 2010 10:49 AM
[FS] 3x 24" sceens for EyeFiniTy / ATI FirePro V8700/ATI HD3650 AIW/CF bridges/sli bridges ArmenianLegend Buy/Sell & Trade 20 April 7, 2010 04:36 PM
Ati's Crossfire Bridges are all the same right? Dr_BenD_over Video Cards 3 July 31, 2009 03:19 PM