Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2011, 12:51 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Posts: 179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim View Post
so how well would one 6970 run 3 monitors ? cause I could afford 2 more right now ?
It won't play at ultra.. maybe high. You would need 2 6970s for ultra though.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2011, 12:58 PM
Jim's Avatar
Jim Jim is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: an hour out of Calgary
Posts: 405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flintblade View Post
It won't play at ultra.. maybe high. You would need 2 6970s for ultra though.
ok,looked at comparison images on nvidia site ,high looks good
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2011, 01:03 PM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

Like you, I am looking at a new card, but for what I use for LCD I do not need a power house card, as much as it would be great. But no need for it.
Looked at 6970 and GTX 580, but for me a GTX 560Ti will do the job as my res is only 1680 by 1050. Once I buy new 27in LED LCD then the fun starts all over again.. lol
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2011, 01:38 PM
Jim's Avatar
Jim Jim is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: an hour out of Calgary
Posts: 405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yycraven View Post
Like you, I am looking at a new card, but for what I use for LCD I do not need a power house card, as much as it would be great. But no need for it.
Looked at 6970 and GTX 580, but for me a GTX 560Ti will do the job as my res is only 1680 by 1050. Once I buy new 27in LED LCD then the fun starts all over again.. lol
lolz ain't that the truth
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2011, 02:08 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Once I buy new 27in LED LCD then the fun starts all over again.. lol
Just remember guys that its not the size of the monitor in inches that matters, its the output Resolution ;)
Thats why its always best to build a System around the Resolution,
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2011, 02:35 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
Just remember guys that its not the size of the monitor in inches that matters, its the output Resolution ;)
Thats why its always best to build a System around the Resolution,
Agreed, remember it is a pretty big leap going from say a 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 pixel wise.
I started my last build with a 1650 res and moved to a 2560, everything played fine on the 1650 then when I went to 2560 while the 2560 was nice it clearly to much for a single 6970. So another 6970 was needed.
If I would have thought that I was moving to a higher res I would have done this build a little different.
Like not gone p67 with only 2 pcie slots
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2011, 03:13 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,382

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
Agreed, remember it is a pretty big leap going from say a 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 pixel wise.
I started my last build with a 1650 res and moved to a 2560, everything played fine on the 1650 then when I went to 2560 while the 2560 was nice it clearly to much for a single 6970. So another 6970 was needed.
If I would have thought that I was moving to a higher res I would have done this build a little different.
Like not gone p67 with only 2 pcie slots
1080p = 2073600 pixels
2560x1440 = 3686400 pixels

That's 178% more pixels
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2011, 04:14 PM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
Just remember guys that its not the size of the monitor in inches that matters, its the output Resolution ;)
Thats why its always best to build a System around the Resolution,


Yes I agree, Should have said larger LCD screen with better resolution on it. there
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stimulus Plan Eldonko Off Topic 40 January 28, 2009 11:15 PM
Here is the Plan Soultribunal Water Cooling 53 December 12, 2008 12:44 PM
plan to get another router CTA Networking 10 November 5, 2008 03:05 PM
Trying to plan a WC build Iamcanadian7 Water Cooling 1 September 9, 2008 08:24 PM
BF : BC Anyone here plan to get it ebdoradz Gaming 8 June 12, 2008 08:55 PM