Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2011, 04:15 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,382

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ed103194 View Post
I get low 30s-70 fps on ultra 1920x1080, on a single GTX570, and to my understanding two 560ti's should be more powerful than a single gtx570
You probably don't have MSAA on because a single 570 even overclocked to hell can't push those numbers.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2011, 05:54 PM
Phill's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Morden MB
Posts: 590

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Sli 580's here n no issues at all with newest WHQL ...all Ultra with 2x MSAA and solid 75-100 FPS @ 2560x1440, knock about 10 FPS off with 4xMSAA.....the game looks amazing!!!
May I ask how full your frame buffer is at your settings? I run at 2560X1440 with my 570 SLI and I find that I am maxxing my vram usage. I am very curious to hear back from you!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2011, 06:31 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Phil....

.Max here too (1.5GB)...no surprise as many of these games suffer what Skymtl explained as Memory Leaks...(too geeky for me to get into), but in a nutshell some of these games will utilize as much VRAM as you can throw at em...whether it be 1GB, 1.5GB or 3GB.....on my set-up 4xMSAA things dont feel quite as "fluid" as I like, much better with 2xMSAA with no significant loss in PQ.

I also found running the Cards at 875 / 2100 is a little better than 835/2050....just have to keep my fans manually set at 78% ;)

With my settings above Min FPS have never dipped below approx. 60 FPS in heavy battle scenes
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2011, 07:28 PM
Phill's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Morden MB
Posts: 590

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the reply.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2011, 07:39 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
Phil....

.Max here too (1.5GB)...no surprise as many of these games suffer what Skymtl explained as Memory Leaks...(too geeky for me to get into), but in a nutshell some of these games will utilize as much VRAM as you can throw at em...whether it be 1GB, 1.5GB or 3GB.....on my set-up 4xMSAA things dont feel quite as "fluid" as I like, much better with 2xMSAA with no significant loss in PQ.

I also found running the Cards at 875 / 2100 is a little better than 835/2050....just have to keep my fans manually set at 78% ;)

With my settings above Min FPS have never dipped below approx. 60 FPS in heavy battle scenes
I dont know if it leaking since it doesnt seam to have the characteristics of a leak, a leak by and large starts out with xxxmb then starts leaking ( the rate can and will be different as per the leak) @ say 5mb (again depending on the leak ) per second and slowly adds up until your out of ram/vram.

BF3 doesnt seam to do this, I find that right off the hop I am close to or using all my vram (xfired 6970's but same poop different pile).
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2011, 09:58 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

I'm not sure if its "leaking" either SG....really Sky explained it all very well, but its getting to "techy" for me ;) I do know that 3GB VRAM for 2560 x 1440/1600 is what I'll be looking at next for sure, would love to sell off my current Cards and get some 3GB versions now (now my 580's will still fetch a premium), but hhhmmmm, LGA 2011, PCI E 3.0 maybe with new GTX6xxx series....? Then I get actually playing games with my current Cards and think to myself wtf, I gotta be nuts as this gameplay is perfect ;)
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2011, 09:57 AM
Jim's Avatar
Jim Jim is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: an hour out of Calgary
Posts: 405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
Sli 580's here n no issues at all with newest WHQL ...all Ultra with 2x MSAA and solid 75-100 FPS @ 2560x1440, knock about 10 FPS off with 4xMSAA.....the game looks amazing!!!
wow yea I guess so,er uh what ?....side tracked by the avatar
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
what is a good Media player for a good price or any suggestions Shadowmeph HTPC Systems & Software 4 December 19, 2009 10:27 PM
good 1 day/bad another? frosty Water Cooling 6 November 3, 2008 11:35 AM
good enough? rellish CPU's and Motherboards 9 March 19, 2008 02:22 PM
Is my PSU good enough? SniperClops Troubleshooting 3 October 8, 2007 08:07 PM
DAM Good PSU BALISTX Power Supplies 9 October 4, 2007 11:38 AM