Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2011, 04:39 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,664
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tabasko View Post
I'm a little surprised at the minimum frames of the GTX560 SLI at 2560x1600. Why the huge drop while scaling seems fine for the 570? Is it a memory problem?
Since it is 1GB per GPU, the memory limitation is still there.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2011, 05:35 PM
NightRain's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 168
Default

Looks like this has an SLI connecter. Can you SLI a pair of these for QUAD 560's? I know the 560 normally only allows two SLIed cards. Could be a way to get a monster performance boost without spending much more than a single GTX590
__________________
Lian Li PC-V1010B : Dell U3011 30" LCD : Dell U2311 23" LCD : Asus P6T Deluxe X58 : Intel i7 920 @ 3.5GHz : OCZ DDR3 12GB @ 1483MHz 8-8-8-24 : Noctua NH-U12P : 2x MSI 6970 Lightning CF : Auzentech X-Fi Forte 7.1 : 2x Samsung DVD-RW : Samsung DVD-ROM : OCZ Synapse 64GB Cache SSD : WD 1.5TB Black HDD : 2x WD 1TB Black HDDs : Corsair HX1000W : Cyborg R.A.T. 9 : Razer BW Ultimate Keyboard : Energy C-200 /w Yamaha RX-V667 AVR : Sennheiser HD555 Headphones : APC UPS XS 1200 : WIN 7 ULT 64
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2011, 05:58 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,664
Default

As I said in the review: Quad SLI is not supported for the time being.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2011, 02:27 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 57

My System Specs

Default

I love the fact that you are already using BF3 in your benchmarks, and video of the test would be VERY nice. Leave it to canucks to set the bar! How were you able to get 0xMSAA with the Ultra Preset?
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2011, 09:20 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,664
Default

Here you go. I am in the process of reuploading all of my gameplay vids at higher quality:

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2011, 11:16 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5
Default

How is it that your BF3 results @1920x1200 with MSAAx4 seemed like the Sli on the 560 Ti Sli and 560 2WIN wasnt even enabled?
and yet your MSAAx0 results seem normal?
Over on GURU3D their review shows a more expected result from the 560 Ti Sli and 560 2WIN
http://www.guru3d.com/article/evga-g...2win-review/17
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2011, 05:23 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,664
Default

Look at Guru3D's benchmark sequence....you can't compare.

If you look above, the mission I used is the most demanding in the game. And yes, I double checked and triple checked every mission available as I do with every game in the Benchmark Suite. You'll see the same results once you play that mission.

The issue with MSAA being enabled in that mission is the amount of surfaces it has to be applied to due to the far rendering distance. Also, our results are FXAA + MSAA. Hilbert's aren't.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2011, 02:43 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5
Default

So why do the 560 Ti stumble so much with FSAA and MSAA when the 570s dont?
Is it all due to having 1GB rather than 1.2 GB pf VRAM?
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2011, 02:47 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by S2000Gan View Post
So why do the 560 Ti stumble so much with FSAA and MSAA when the 570s dont?
Is it all due to having 1GB rather than 1.2 GB pf VRAM?
Probably that coupled with other issues memory related 256 vs 320 bit bandwidth.



-ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2011, 05:19 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5
Default

*No links to HardOC please.

Ok so there's,
MSAA, Post AA, AF, and FXAA
From what I understand Post AA and FXAA are all the same thing.
MSAA x4 seems to take a large chunky bite out of framerate.
AF x16 doesnt seem to hurt framerate too badly.
FXAA High doesnt seem to hurt framerate too badly.
both reviews have MSAA x4.
both reviews have PostAA/AF x16.
and youre saying only your review uses FXAA aswell.
So Guru3D review shows 56fps with MSAA x4 and AF x16
Your review shows 56fps (min) with MSAA x0 and AF x16 and FXAA on High
and 21fps (min) with MSAA x4 and AF x16 and FXXA on High

Something just doesnt make sense here.

Also, found this.
http://publications.dice.se/attachme...BF3_Public.pdf

Last edited by SKYMTL; November 10, 2011 at 05:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EVGA GeForce GTX 580 3GB Review Comment Thread SKYMTL Video Cards 30 June 28, 2011 03:29 PM
EVGA Unveils GeForce GTX 460 2Win Dual-GPU Surprise MAC Press Releases & Tech News 56 March 29, 2011 10:48 AM
EVGA GeForce GTX 260 Core 216 Review Comment Thread SKYMTL Video Cards 33 September 26, 2008 10:51 AM
EVGA GeForce GTX 280 Review Comment Thread SKYMTL Video Cards 105 July 31, 2008 04:42 PM