Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 01:56 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,144

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skyllz View Post
Being a HP motherboard... chances are you will have 300-400w power supply at most and might not have the juice to run the video card or will need adapters to get the required PCI-e power cables. Even then, not really recommended.

He has a OCZ 600w. Not the best PSU out there, but should handle the rig fine.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950(unlocked shaders and OC'd), Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2011, 03:16 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 5
Default

ok so installed the new card. It performs pretty well. I can run BF3 on a mix between High/Medium settings which is not bad considering I've got a shit processor I guess.

I'm getting between 40/50 FPS sometimes drops to 32.

The highest temperature on my card was 74C when I was playing BF3. When not playing its around 45C.

I guess thats not too high?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2011, 12:21 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Default

The temp is acceptable but I would suggest you clean out any noticeable dust in the case.
I would assume you have DDR2-800MHz ram (4GB)?
After some internet research (GOOGLE!), it seems like your motherboard does not support DDR3 and only have PCI-E v1.1... I suggest you to buy another motherboard... (and CPU and ram)...
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2011, 12:57 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,557

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by t.y.wan View Post
The temp is acceptable but I would suggest you clean out any noticeable dust in the case.
I would assume you have DDR2-800MHz ram (4GB)?
After some internet research (GOOGLE!), it seems like your motherboard does not support DDR3 and only have PCI-E v1.1... I suggest you to buy another motherboard... (and CPU and ram)...
Why? I run a 560ti on a board that only supports DDR2 & PCI-E 1.1, and it runs just fine.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2011, 10:52 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,452

My System Specs

Default

everything should be fine, maybe if you could some how get a little more air circulating inside the case this might cool down your Video card a little but it is nothing to worry about.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2011, 05:55 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,144

My System Specs

Default

Your good to go, but as mentioned above, maybe get some more airflow in the case. Another case fan or 2 or if there is no space for more fans then just get a higher airflow fan to help things out a bit.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950(unlocked shaders and OC'd), Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Asus GTX560 Ti DirectCUII ($210), Mac Mini & WC Tubing ottoyu34 Buy/Sell & Trade 1 May 21, 2011 04:15 PM
Folding with a GTX560 3.0charlie HardwareCanucks F@H Team 13 March 31, 2011 06:08 PM
A few questions Spiros CPU's and Motherboards 7 November 7, 2009 02:49 PM