Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2011, 06:49 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 45
Default another hardware vs bf3 question =)

so yeah i want to buy BF3 when it comes out
i want to play it on max max max settings

my screen is 1680x1050 but eventually ill get a 1920x1080...

im thinking of grabbing a gtx580

would it be overkill for my system ? (core2 duo e8500 @ 4.16ghz with 4gb ram @800mhz)
or would i need to overhaul my rig ? (if so id go 2600k + whatever mobo and good ram)

would then the 580 be able to run BF3 on msx settings on my screen and eventually a full hd one ?

another thing, i also have metro2033 which i dont really play cause i wanted to play it on max which i cant on my current setup 4890hd, is a single 580 strong enough ?

thanks in advance
nick
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2011, 06:54 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 45
Default

id like to add that id also like to play the crysis2 campaign again with the dx11 patch, which i cant with my 4890hd
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2011, 08:10 AM
GT7R's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Our universe
Posts: 991

My System Specs

Default

A 580 will max out BF3 at 1680x1050, and if you won't go crazy with the AA & AF (say 4x and not 16x), then on Full HD as well.
But your CPU will bottleneck it heavily, you'll need a pretty powerful quad to fully unleash a 580 at your resolution these days.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2011, 08:35 AM
techman95's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 322

My System Specs

Default

for 1680x1050 you can max it with a radeon hd 6870 like i did but with that dual core and you wanting to go to 1920x1080 you should get a 6970 or a 570 i'd perfer a 6970 since it has 2gb of ram and at 1680x1050 it uses all of my vram and i mean all of it when maxed
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2011, 11:10 AM
Phill's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Morden MB
Posts: 591

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clouter View Post

would it be overkill for my system ? (core2 duo e8500 @ 4.16ghz with 4gb ram @800mhz)
Yup overkill on a E8400 IMO.


Quote:
Originally Posted by clouter View Post
or would i need to overhaul my rig ? (if so id go 2600k + whatever mobo and good ram)
a 2500K will also do just fine if you wanna save some cash.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2011, 11:31 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 265
Default

Thing is, nobody knows for sure. The game isn't released yet and the beta is known to be neutered in terms of graphics performance. I'm not sure a 580 with a 2500K is even going to be able to max 1900x1080/1200. Didn't I read that 2 of them SLI is the requirement expected for max settings?

Yes, your cpu is well behind the curve and will bottleneck.
__________________
2600K @4.6 for now, still tweaking.
P8Z68-V Pro Gen3
Patriot Div2 Viper Extreme PC3-15000 4GBx2 (1866 9-11-9-27-2)
EVGA GTX 580 SSC
Caviar Black 1TB x2 RAID0
Corsair Gold 850W
Corsair H80
Corsair 600T Graphite
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2011, 12:48 PM
Pabz0r545's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,301

My System Specs

Default

There is a lot of speculation on what will be needed to run BF3 but a single 580 is likely to not run it on max settings at 1080p or higher. I read an article on PCGamer.com and the DICE community manager stated that 2 580's in SLI will be needed to make the most of the new game engine..... I don't feel like searching for the link again... just woke up :P.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2011, 02:55 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 45
Default

damn...

wasnt ready for a 2000$ upgrade yet

then i think it's time to start saving lol
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2011, 03:40 PM
techman95's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 322

My System Specs

Default

it doesnt have to be a 2000 dollar upgrade. you can get any of the sabertooth boards 990fx/x58/p67 for around 200, and a 2500k for 220 or a 1090t for 160, 8gb of ddr3 for less than 60 bucks and a 6970 for 350 just sayin
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2011, 04:00 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,915

My System Specs

Default

IMO wait till its release, buy it, see how your system runs it and see reviews of how different setups do.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
question about hardware SKW HardwareCanucks F@H Team 7 July 17, 2011 06:38 PM
Question about older game(F.E.A.R) and hardware fourthman Gaming 8 February 16, 2011 09:34 AM
Don't F**k with Tom's Hardware FiXT Off Topic 61 November 10, 2009 12:53 PM
CPUID Hardware Monitor - temps question somecanadianguy Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 June 16, 2009 05:11 PM