Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2011, 08:08 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,382

My System Specs

Default 6970 unlocked shaders?

Just wondering how this works as I only just heard of it. I'm assuming I need to flash the bios or unlock it? How would I go about this? I have the xfx 6970 2 gig edition.

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2011, 08:16 AM
Keywork's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Niagara
Posts: 604

My System Specs

Default

It was the original reference 6950's that you could unlock to 6970's.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2011, 12:22 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 608

My System Specs

Default

6970 already have the 1508 shaders, you don't need to do anything.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] XFX 6950 2GB stuck at 500mhz, selling it cheaper, sold mckchun Buy/Sell & Trade 11 December 21, 2011 05:02 AM
MSI Radeon HD 6950 Twin Frozr III - Can this Card be Unlocked to 6970? Linus LinusTechTips Q&A 2 September 27, 2011 03:07 PM
New Hd6950 PCS++ already unlocked to 6970! [HardwareHeaven] Delavan Reviews & Articles from the Web 1 January 29, 2011 09:33 PM
fah and shaders _dangtx_ HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 October 29, 2009 12:36 AM
Geforce 8900 GTX has 25 per cent more shaders Babrbarossa Rumor Mill 0 February 14, 2007 07:24 AM