Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2011, 10:57 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 22

My System Specs

Default GTX-580 > G1.Assassin

Can I put 3 GTX-580 on G1.Assassin motherboard??
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2011, 11:17 AM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by memmedli.togrul View Post
Can I put 3 GTX-580 on G1.Assassin motherboard??

Support for 3-Way/2-Way NVIDIA SLI technology
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata , GTX 680, Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H, LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2011, 12:10 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,141

My System Specs

Default

Yes, but your cards will run at x16/x8/x8 according to the specifications.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2011, 03:39 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 22

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Yes, but your cards will run at x16/x8/x8 according to the specifications.
What does it means? x16 or x8
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2011, 04:20 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,141

My System Specs

Default

It refers to the number of PCI-E 2.0 lanes that are available for each card to receive/pass information to the CPU. It's been shown that using x8 lanes instead of x16 results in a minor performance hit.

More importantly, what display(s) are you trying to drive? My single GTX580 handles almost every game with max settings at 1920x1200. A triple SLI config would be probably be overkill unless you are running multiple large monitors, or 3D.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2011, 02:27 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 22

My System Specs

Default

I need fps.. That is way im using triple.. x8 make graphics more slowly or??
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2011, 02:51 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,141

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by memmedli.togrul View Post
I need fps.. That is way im using triple.. x8 make graphics more slowly or??
Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
It's been shown that using x8 lanes instead of x16 results in a minor performance hit.
Around 3-4%. As for FPS, your standard 60Hz LCD monitor only shows 60 fps. Anything higher results in dropped frames. The GPU still calculates them, but the monitor only updates 60 times per second.

For example, if you were to get 200 FPS on a tri-sli GTX 580 combo on X16/x16/x16 board, on a X16/x8/x8 board it would probably get about 192 FPS.

What I'm getting at is that for most games, a single GTX580 is capable of running max details/AA/AF at 1920x1200 or less, and SLI'd GTX 580s is plenty for most games at any resolution. However, if you have the money to blow, go for it.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2011, 12:39 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 68

My System Specs

Default

Yes you can. I have 3 470's on the sniper.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gigabyte G1.Assassin yugioh CPU's and Motherboards 8 April 28, 2011 04:04 AM
[FS] Gigabyte G1.Assassin LGA1366 Motherboard MAC Buy/Sell & Trade 4 April 27, 2011 10:02 PM
assassin creed 2 CTA Gaming 16 June 9, 2010 09:06 AM
Assassin's creed stops responding... CraigHf Gaming 13 April 29, 2008 02:57 PM
Assassin's Creed skiing00 Gaming 7 March 18, 2008 03:21 PM