Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2011, 12:26 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 18
Default Gtx 275 vs gtx 570 size

i know this is a weird question but im worried about bracket problems with my case and i was wondering if the 570s have the same bracket dimensions as a 275
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2011, 12:47 PM
NI3 NI3 is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 246
Default

Read before Posting a new thread

They are the same, both two slots.

Edit:

Was there a low profile 275? I know there was that one GTS 250, and a single slot 260, but nothing special about the 275? I dont think he would have to worry about that.

The reference 275, and 570 share the exact same dimensions. 10.5 inches long, 4.4 inches high, and dual slot.

Last edited by NI3; October 5, 2011 at 01:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2011, 12:47 PM
FlyingFish's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 491
Default

Brackets are all the same. Unless it's a low profile bracket. So you're all good.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2011, 12:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 18
Default

also the dimensions are the same right? i looked on Nvidia site and it said it was, just wanna double check
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2011, 12:54 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,536

My System Specs

Default

As fish said, all brackets are the same unless they're low profile. Sometimes the PCB exceeds the bracket length though.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2011, 01:21 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 18
Default

because i my friend tried to fit a 295 in the case. and it didnt work cause the bracket is too long so thats why i thought 570 might not fit
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2011, 01:43 PM
NI3 NI3 is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 246
Default

What case do you have? Or what model is the computer if it is pre built?


And with my million dollar paint skills:
Just to make sure, the red line is how long your bracket is, and the blue one is how long the 295 was, yah?

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2011, 01:53 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 18
Default

i had the case from taiwan lol, its midsized so im guessing the side of the case wasnt deep enough.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2011, 11:30 AM
Hail Ceasar's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Castlegar, B.C.
Posts: 86

My System Specs

Default

I just replaced my 275 with a 560ti and it slid in right where my 275 was, no issues and better cable placement!
__________________

Intel i7 Quad Core 920 @3.8GHz | eVGA X58 x3 SLI | HAF 932 | Corsair 1000w | WD SSD 256gb | WD 3200 1TB | Seagate 2TB | 6x2GB DDR3 Mushkin XP3| MSI GTX 680+EK WB| 24" BENQ E2400HD | 19" Samsung 953BW

Swiftech 655 | Swiftech MCR220 | Apogee GTZ+1366 | EK Spinbay Res | EK Waterblock | Primochill 5/8" | Bitspower Compression Fittings
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Corsair H50 or mid size air HSF Pankie Buy/Sell & Trade 1 March 4, 2011 11:52 PM
Antec PSU size fit sankukai Power Supplies 9 March 2, 2011 10:36 PM
Rad Size homer98 Water Cooling 11 December 10, 2010 08:33 AM
aluminum which size? CTA Cases 6 October 20, 2010 11:33 PM
What Stripe Size to Use? catnhat Storage 2 August 25, 2010 10:19 AM