Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2011, 06:31 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Actually that's normal, at least to me. See you are running eyefinity, that means the card with everything plugged into it never drops into true idle mode, instead it runs in a sort of 2D mode. This isn't the only xfire card set up I've had so i've assumed this is normal as it was with different cards/generations
Yup more than one monitor will mean the top card will never drop to idle.
This is normal even in a single gpu/multi monitor setup, as soon as more than one monitor is attached then bye-bye idle 2d clocks.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2011, 06:33 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,607

My System Specs

Default

I've only ever seen nVidia not do this since 3 monitors for them requires you hooking up to two separate cards. I do wish eyefinity could work if you had xfire and spread the load too
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2011, 09:59 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Only problem with that theory is that I only have one monitor hooked up so far...

btw: crossfire now working. it took driversweeper AND ccleaner registry clean. several wipes with ccleaner.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2011, 10:40 AM
Levesque's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 76
Default

Crossfire is only working in full screen. Alot of people forget that.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2011, 11:36 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

What overclocking software do you have installed?

Have you installed Smart DR and loaded the default profiles?

Does pulling it out of aero make a difference?
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2011, 01:39 PM
RBA RBA is offline
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belleville Ont
Posts: 166

My System Specs

Default

How do you like the Asus cards? Is there any issues with stutter during gaming? I'm thinking of purchasing the same 6970 direct cu2 as well. How is the heat and noise when they are under load?
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2011, 02:15 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

The cards are very stable - haven't noticed any stuttering at all with them. Heat /noise is great as well, I set the fans to 30% and they're not really audible at all over the rest of my case fans. To answer previous Qs : smart Dr with default profiles .. no oc yet!
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2011, 04:55 PM
RBA RBA is offline
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belleville Ont
Posts: 166

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the response. Another couple of questions if you don't mind ..... does the 1090T have enought power to run both cards without bottlenecking? What case is your CHIV board mounted in?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone running HD6950/6970 crossfire? lowfat Video Cards 12 February 6, 2011 07:29 AM
ASUS 3-slots Direct CU 6970... Delavan Video Cards 5 January 8, 2011 01:08 PM
AMD 6970 Crossfire review crazyeyesreaper Member Reviews 1 January 6, 2011 01:40 PM
Crossfire 4870 vs single 6970 MrBluray Video Cards 9 December 27, 2010 05:55 PM
Asus MB troubles (M2NPV-VM) BrotherJack Troubleshooting 15 February 22, 2008 11:35 AM