Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2011, 05:46 PM
tianfeng's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 120

My System Specs

Default 6950 clock speeds randomly dropping

I am using an xfx 6950 1gb with a gelid icy vision cooler. Temps idle at 34 and load at 47. I have been noticing random drops in my performance while playing games. I just installed ccc 11.10 but i was getting this on 11.9 as well. if I open up kombuster the gpu goes to 900 /1400 clocks but I get drops to 500/1300 about every 5-10 seconds. It drops and shoots back up to where it was before. this is that my afterburner looks like


Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Is this normal?

Last edited by tianfeng; October 2, 2011 at 05:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2011, 05:52 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,540

My System Specs

Default

Does this happen with every game or is it happening just in BF3 beta?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2011, 05:54 PM
tianfeng's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 120

My System Specs

Default

sorry, Trying to get the image to show up right. I am not even playing bf3 beta. I was just looking noticing it while playing any game.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2011, 06:46 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,244

My System Specs

Default

Turn powertune to +20 in CCC. Fixed

Edit:
This will explain why.

AMD Radeon HD 6970 and HD 6950 Review
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2011, 03:15 AM
tianfeng's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 120

My System Specs

Default

That was the first thing I did because I read that could be the problem. When I do that it sets my clocks back to stock but it is still doing the jumps.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2011, 06:18 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 601

My System Specs

Default

You sure this happens with games because I only have this problem with my high OC and furmark. Games don't seem to cause the TDP limit to kick in, even though I'm clocked at 975/1450.
If yours is happening on stock clocks I would say you have a weak PSU, or your video card may need an RMA.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2011, 09:51 AM
tianfeng's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 120

My System Specs

Default

My PSU is a tx850 so I don't think I am using more than that. I will try again after work and see if i am getting the same problem with gaming. I am hoping that it isn't an rma problem because I don't want to deal with xfx. I am not seeing any other major problems with it like artifacting. Is there a communication problem with afterburner and ccc? Should i use something else to overclock?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2011, 10:19 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 601

My System Specs

Default

Run it at stock and see if it happens, if it does, there's something wrong, if it doesn't, then your issue is your OC is too high for the TDP/Powertune limits.
I know there's an issue with unlocking the CCC limits via AB, but there's a registry hack out there that bypasses the CCC OC limits and then you can just use AB to overclock as needed.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2011, 12:24 PM
tianfeng's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 120

My System Specs

Default

I read about that this morning and I think I might give it a shot. I can also re-seat the gpu and see what happens. nothing ever just works. I am still dealing with the front two ram slots not working on an rma'ed crosshair v and i am waiting for bulldozer to see if it will fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2011, 12:31 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,244

My System Specs

Default

I had issues with getting my powertune settings to stick with AB installed, think it was Ari that asked if I had tried with AB uninstalled.
Uninstalled AB, rebooted, apply powertune in ccc, reboot, install AB, powertune setting stick.
Unfortunately AB doesnt like to change the corev's on my asus 6970's so for me now I use smartdr to adjust the clocks and voltage between ccc and AB.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BFG 285 GTX clock speeds grinder Troubleshooting 11 November 22, 2009 07:25 PM
E8400 clock speeds JupiterTrooper CPU's and Motherboards 1 September 5, 2008 10:45 PM
9800 GX2 clock speeds and oc Babrbarossa Rumor Mill 15 March 5, 2008 10:53 AM
SLI with different card clock speeds Mibs Video Cards 1 October 31, 2007 11:05 AM
Different clock speeds on E6420? sswilson CPU's and Motherboards 18 April 14, 2007 08:16 PM