Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2011, 11:47 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,588
Default

I thought they load balanced, I.e the 6990 woudl take 70% of the work and the 6950 would take 30%. all good in theory though I guess..
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2011, 11:49 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,557

My System Specs

Default

isn't a 6990 more so about the power of 2 6950's and not 6970's anyways? so it would be optimal to use a 6950 anyways.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2011, 11:56 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,606

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
I thought they load balanced, I.e the 6990 woudl take 70% of the work and the 6950 would take 30%. all good in theory though I guess..
No doesn't do load balancing, it just runs them all at the same speeds essentially, or if it doesnt the 6990 would constantly be waiting for frames from the 6950, causing micro-stutter
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2011, 12:14 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 608

My System Specs

Default

This is why I was wondering though if I overclock the 6950 and 6970 to the same clocks, I'm going to assume they'll run at similar speeds even though the Device ID's are different.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2011, 12:20 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,606

My System Specs

Default

If they have the same amount of vRam yes, though I thought it was more then that locked on a 6950 compared to a 6970 then just the vRam.

If you have a 1GB 6950 and a 2GB 6970, then the 6970 will only ever use 1GB. This is true for all multiple card set ups, the lowest amount of vRam sets the amount the other cards can use.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2011, 01:31 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 608

My System Specs

Default

I've got a shader unlocked 6950 w/2GB, so I should be good then when pairing it with the 6970 as long as the clocks are set the same.
To be honest, if I go CF, I don't see myself over clocking, I'd just set the 6950 to the same speeds as the 6970, since the CF configuration should be more than enough to power anything at the res I'm running.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] XFX 6950 2GB stuck at 500mhz, selling it cheaper, sold mckchun Buy/Sell & Trade 11 December 21, 2011 06:02 AM
Sapphire Launches Radeon HD 6950 TOXIC Edition, Fastest HD 6950 Yet Sam_Reynolds Press Releases & Tech News 2 August 5, 2011 03:25 PM
6950 crossfire 16x/x4 bad? bcall12 Video Cards 8 August 1, 2011 06:40 PM
6950 Crossfire 1gb tianfeng Video Cards 2 July 2, 2011 02:10 AM
HIS 4850 ICEQ4 Turbo crossfire or normal HIS 4850 crossfire? lanken123 Video Cards 6 October 7, 2008 10:47 PM