Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2011, 05:19 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Unhappy Helpppppppppppppp

hi ALL

i have a hp media center, with a IPIBL-LA (Berkeley) motherboard and it had a geoforce gt8500, i have changed that for an inno3d nvidia gt220 1gb 1033ddr, it has DVI, VGA, and HDMI outputs, i want extended desktop accross two monitors both are VGA, one is connected to the DVI socket and the other to the VGA socket, i can duplicate the displays no problem, but when i try to extend the desktop, it just says on the second monitor "no signal" i have the latest drivers and it is driving me mad, the cpu is and amd quad 2.4gh and i have 6gb ram, with win 7 home premium does anyone have any idea's what could be wrong.
thanks
robin

Last edited by menorcarob; September 24, 2011 at 05:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2011, 09:05 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,396

My System Specs

Default

do both monitors work properly? also I am wondering if that card actually supports duel monitors? I am asking this because it has one DVI and one ( I think that it is called) D-sub connector.
anyways if everything should be working then I would check in the nvidia control panel to make sure that you have the side by side setup for dual monitors , if this was \ is on an XP machine all you need to do is right click on the desktop and go into the video card properties and set it up from in there.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2011, 05:08 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Default

both monitors work fine, i can even duplicate the screen using two ports, vga and the dvi, i just cannot extend the desktop, nvidia says that the card should run two monitors
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2011, 05:30 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,713
Default

Please ensure you have the latest drivers installed. I know Dualview was missing from some drivers this year. The newest WHQL driver does have it though.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2011, 04:37 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default

It's probably a nvidia driver + win 7 problem.

Try lower your refresh rate by 1hz-2hz on the displays.

If you are using 16:9 lcds, the driver might think they are hdtv. You might want to set a custom resolution.

If that doesn't work I recommend using the following drivers for older cards. 270.61, 260.99, 196.21.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
gt 220

Thread Tools
Display Modes