Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2011, 07:07 PM
techman95's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 322

My System Specs

Default BF: bc2 stutters!!!!!!

so heres my problem i just did a big up grade with a new cpu and mobo ( due to a different matter ) and so i thought my stutter problem would be gone, but no every time i play BF; bc2 multiplayer i get severe stutters and after about say 40 mins or so of playing my computer will lock up, and i have to do a hard reboot. i had the same exact problem before i did my upgrade. ive run every test under the sun prime, furmark, memtest, and a couple others. and ive kept my drivers up to date as well. the problem is only multiplayer on bf alone it affects no other games at all. and ive run out of ideas about what to do completely.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2011, 07:09 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,537

My System Specs

Default

That sometimes happened to me, try this: Few things before playing BFBC 2 it helped a bit.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2011, 11:08 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 240

My System Specs

Default

stupid question

do you have fraps installed by any chance ?


i had a friend with a similar problem, we found out his fraps was running all the time for some reason...video recording
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2011, 04:50 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,592

My System Specs

Default

I've also heard certain older versions of MSI Afterburner aren't playing nicely with BC2 either, try running the game either with the latest beta version or without it running at all.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2011, 12:52 PM
techman95's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 322

My System Specs

Default

wow i run fraps and i have an older after burner ill uninstall both when i get home
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2011, 02:53 PM
techman95's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 322

My System Specs

Default

so i uninstalled afterburner and fraps, and it now runs amazing. thanks for the help guys those two things would have been the last stuff i would have thought of
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2011, 07:39 PM
techman95's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 322

My System Specs

Default

another quick question, is there another program thats does the same stuff after burner does but isnt afterburner you know since that was my problem
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2011, 08:53 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 240

My System Specs

Default

well it was that or the fraps

don't know off hand. tired and not going to look it up ;)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2011, 09:57 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,411

My System Specs

Default

Depends what you want to do with afterburner. Nvidia cards, you could use rivatuner for a lot of things.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Every 5 seconds, the CPU stutters for a split second Menello Troubleshooting 6 September 18, 2010 08:15 AM
my computer "stutters" bryab Troubleshooting 34 December 21, 2009 10:35 AM