Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2011, 02:09 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Default GTX 570 bottleneck

hi

Im geting a gtx 570 classified and i like to know if my amd Athlon II X4 635 2.9GHz is going to bottleneck it?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2011, 02:44 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

No, probably not.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2011, 09:01 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaflyx3 View Post
No, probably not.
yes,it will. especially on cpu intensive games nd lower resolution.

and welcome aboard :)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2011, 10:50 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 468
Default

2nd that ^^^^ what dangtx said.
__________________
x4 965BE 3.7ghz / Tuniq Tower 120/ xfire HD6870s / G Skill 12800CL9D 4x4GBXL/ S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /WD640AALS Black, WD1TB FALS x1, / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 7 64
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2011, 11:30 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,608

My System Specs

Default

depends on game. CPU heavy games definitely bottlenecked. GPU heavy games not at all.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Gigabyte Z77-D3H, i5 3570K with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb 1600mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2011, 12:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Default

If i get AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz will that be good?

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2011, 12:39 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

what is the rest of the system looking like?

add your info there so we can better answer thine hardware questions. software too.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2011, 01:23 PM
ultraman7k's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 527

My System Specs

Default

my phenom II x3 720 running at 3.5 bottlenecked with my 6970 and 8gb of ram.

but then again you do have 4 cores.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2011, 02:14 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 468
Default

I did have a gtx570 on my 965BE for a short while and it worked very well, not much of a bottleneck at all.
__________________
x4 965BE 3.7ghz / Tuniq Tower 120/ xfire HD6870s / G Skill 12800CL9D 4x4GBXL/ S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /WD640AALS Black, WD1TB FALS x1, / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 7 64
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2011, 02:21 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 468
Default

Introducing the New Phenom II 980 BE vs. Core i7-920 – value meets performance again | AlienBabelTech

With GTX590, gives you an idea.
__________________
x4 965BE 3.7ghz / Tuniq Tower 120/ xfire HD6870s / G Skill 12800CL9D 4x4GBXL/ S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /WD640AALS Black, WD1TB FALS x1, / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 7 64
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where is my bottleneck now... Skyllz Video Cards 11 July 21, 2010 08:07 PM
Bottleneck? mjpd1983 Gaming 7 June 16, 2010 06:56 AM
Will my CPU bottleneck the GTX 260 shaman44 Video Cards 15 March 29, 2010 08:46 PM
Bottleneck - GPU or CPU? mattydies Video Cards 15 July 6, 2009 10:32 PM
Gtx 260 - 280 Cpu Bottleneck? aviduser Video Cards 5 February 4, 2009 02:34 PM